KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

postinitieel onderwijs

English translation: post-initial education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:postinitieel onderwijs
English translation:post-initial education
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:38 Mar 25, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: postinitieel onderwijs
"Financiering van onderzoeksactiviteiten in de Instellingen voor Postinitieel Onderwijs."

It seems to be a contradiction, but the term really is used both in the Netherlands and in Belgium. Unfortunately all of the sites I have looked at do not explain precisely what is meant.

I currently leaned towards "advanced education".
Any ideas?
Any references?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
post-initial education
Explanation:
this is the translation given by the Nederlandse Vlaamse Onderwijstermen dictionary by Kees Broekhof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-25 14:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or post-initial higher education

maybe you should put Advanced / Executive education in brackets, if that fits your context.
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I was tending towards Chris' answer, because I dislike politico mumbo-jumbo terms. But it seems that is indeed the preferred term. SO be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3post-initial educationAndre de Vries
4 +1continuing professional education, postgraduate professional learning, post-experience master's
Chris Hopley
4postgraduate/graduate educationCI95


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-initial education


Explanation:
this is the translation given by the Nederlandse Vlaamse Onderwijstermen dictionary by Kees Broekhof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-25 14:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or post-initial higher education

maybe you should put Advanced / Executive education in brackets, if that fits your context.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I was tending towards Chris' answer, because I dislike politico mumbo-jumbo terms. But it seems that is indeed the preferred term. SO be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oops-sorry just posted a link above-yes this is the EUspeak terminology. http://www.qub.ac.uk/alpine/ALPINE/6_1_1.htm/it's the other way round Andre-I didn't see yours before I did!
3 mins
  -> thanks - I didn't see your post before I posted - honest

agree  Els Spin: I agree with the translation. And I agree with Andre that it very much depends on the context whether it should be post-initial HIGHER education, for any level of initial education can be followed by post-initial education.
7 hrs
  -> absolutely - that's why I put the alternative

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postgraduate/graduate education


Explanation:
UK/US



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-26 05:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the Dutch universities also translate it this way eg

In de Angelsaksische landen met een bachelor-master model (zoals Australië, het VK en Noord Amerika) worden masteropleidingen als postinitieel (postgraduate) beschouwd.

http://www.utwente.nl/cheps/documenten/dutchreport02financie...





CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Definitely not in North America.// I mean that postinitieel does not mean the same thing as (post)graduate in North America.
1 day1 hr
  -> Tina, I'm only offering 'graduate education' for North America (perhaps you missed my UK/US) or do you reject this term as well?

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing professional education, postgraduate professional learning, post-experience master's


Explanation:
'Postinitieel' refers to a programme of study, most often leading to a master's degree, which is usually intended for mid-career professionals and, as JonO's uva.nl link explains, is intended to deepen professional or practical expertise in a specialised field.

A Belgian definition seems to confirm this too:
"In dit decreet wordt er onder "postinitieel onderwijs" verstaan de opleidingen die leiden tot een diploma van master en waarvoor de inschrijving primair openstaat voor personen die reeds in het bezit zijn van een graad van master. Personen die niet in het bezit zijn van een graad van master kunnen toegelaten worden na een intakegesprek waarin de instelling peilt naar de motivatie en de wetenschappelijke affiniteit van de student en naar de aard van de beroepservaring.]"
http://www.ond.vlaanderen.be/edulex/database/document/docume...

In English, study programmes are usually only referred to by their name and level (e.g. PG diploma, MA, PhD). No other qualification is given (apart from part-time or full-time, of course). In many ways, 'postinitieel' refers to the entrance requirements of candidates, i.e. some professional experience is needed. Entry is not normally open to new graduates. If you look at these types of programmes at English-speaking universities, you can identify them by remarks such as:

"The degree programme is designed in particular for lawyers and other human rights professionals who wish to pursue advanced studies in international human rights law but may need to do so alongside their work or family responsibilities."

Although 'post-initial' appears to offer a neat translation, it doesn't really mean anything to anyone outside the Dutch and Flemish context, so is probably best avoided. 'Advanced master's' or 'executive master's' are perhaps best avoided too, as 'advanced' is suggestive of a higher academic level than any other master's degree, and that is simply not the case. 'Executive' *might* be OK for a business master's or an MBA, but otherwise it just sounds a little snooty imo.

My suggestions are continuing professional education (although this could include more than just master's degrees), postgraduate professional learning, or post-experience master's.


    Reference: http://international.conted.ox.ac.uk/mastersdegreeininternat...
    Reference: http://www.nuffic.nl/glossary
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CI95: best answer so far
10 hrs