KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

hogeschooljaarrooster

English translation: academic calendar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hogeschooljaarrooster
English translation:academic calendar
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

10:56 Sep 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher professional education
Dutch term or phrase: hogeschooljaarrooster
This term is used in the students' charter at Hogeschool Rotterdam. I am wondering if I should use "academic calendar or schedule", and if I should add "university" (Rotterdam University has been determined as the English name). So is it "the university's academic calendar/schedule", or something entirely different? Any help appreciated!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
academic calendar
Explanation:
Zou je niet met "academic calendar" uit de voeten kunnen?

Our academic calender sets out the key dates in the University's year, including term dates, exam dates, holidays and graduation:

http://www.mdx.ac.uk/aboutus/calendar.asp
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks Hirselina, Tina and all other colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4academic planning calendarSandy Logan
4Academic Year PlannerOdilia Mabrouk
4academic (time-table) (roster) of (the said institution) (Rotterdam University).
katerina turevich
3academic annual schedule
Albert Stufkens
2 +1academic calendarhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic calendar


Explanation:
Zou je niet met "academic calendar" uit de voeten kunnen?

Our academic calender sets out the key dates in the University's year, including term dates, exam dates, holidays and graduation:

http://www.mdx.ac.uk/aboutus/calendar.asp

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hirselina, Tina and all other colleagues!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic (time-table) (roster) of (the said institution) (Rotterdam University).


Explanation:
Either you be specific, and than you mention the entire name, or it becomes an institution.
Also, at least as far as a schedule of classes, it is called a 'roster'. Otherwise, it can be 'time-table' or 'calendar'.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Year Planner


Explanation:
I would tend to use this as it indicates that one can see the whole year on a page, whereas a calender often has a page per month. From my experience the jaarrooster would be closer to a one-page document. I also came across Bradford University using this term, an example of which you can find below:


    Reference: http://www.brad.ac.uk/admin/acsec/YearPlanner/Year_Planner_2...
Odilia Mabrouk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic planning calendar


Explanation:
I have come across this term frequently too.

http://www.uc.edu/registrar/5yrcal.html
http://www.smu.edu/dedman/advise/calendar.asp

Sandy Logan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academic annual schedule


Explanation:
In de sfeer van het onderwijs zegt Van Dale:
Rooster:
- programma, schema
schedule ( ook school )
timetable, roster
( voornamelijk Brits-Engels ) rota
context
een rooster opstellen / opmaken
draw up a roster /  rota

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish