KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

doorstroomminors

English translation: qualifying minors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorstroomminors
English translation:qualifying minors
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

16:10 Sep 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Specializations
Dutch term or phrase: doorstroomminors
Bij de Hogeschool Rotterdam wordt een onderwijsmodel gehanteerd, waarbij studenten in de hoofdfase van de studie o.a. verschillende soorten minors (specialisaties) kunnen volgen: er zijn drie soorten: 1. verbredende minors (vallen buiten de eigenlijke studie); 2. verdiepende minors (specifiek voor de eigenlijke studie) en 3. *doorstroomminors* (gericht op doorstroom naar een vervolgstudie). De Nuffic glossary biedt geen uitkomst en ik vind zelf *transfer minors* te letterlijk. Wie biedt?
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
qualifying minors
Explanation:
several references via Google:

[DOC] Science and Technology Studies (STS)Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
There are currently 12 qualifying minors (including 5 in Biological Sciences and 2 in ... The list of qualifying minors (ie, minors in Biological Sciences, ...
www.csupomona.edu/.../ap008067ref STS implementation curric...

Students -- MinorsSee specific departments for more information on qualifying minors. Examples of Minors Include:. Pre-Law Minor; Pre-Health Minor ...
sbs.arizona.edu/students/minors.php

[DOC] Title:Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
... through the Chancellor’s Once, a concurrent enrollment manual including procedures for qualifying minors as able to benefit and eligible for admission ...
cccco.edu/.../consultation/agendas_consult/consult_attach_0107/consultation%20digest%20minors%202007.doc

Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Dave! This truly is 'native English' ... :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualifying minors
Dave Calderhead
3bridging minors or preparatory minors
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifying minors


Explanation:
several references via Google:

[DOC] Science and Technology Studies (STS)Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
There are currently 12 qualifying minors (including 5 in Biological Sciences and 2 in ... The list of qualifying minors (ie, minors in Biological Sciences, ...
www.csupomona.edu/.../ap008067ref STS implementation curric...

Students -- MinorsSee specific departments for more information on qualifying minors. Examples of Minors Include:. Pre-Law Minor; Pre-Health Minor ...
sbs.arizona.edu/students/minors.php

[DOC] Title:Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
... through the Chancellor’s Once, a concurrent enrollment manual including procedures for qualifying minors as able to benefit and eligible for admission ...
cccco.edu/.../consultation/agendas_consult/consult_attach_0107/consultation%20digest%20minors%202007.doc



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Dave! This truly is 'native English' ... :-)))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridging minors or preparatory minors


Explanation:
Bridging minor : if the minor in question is meant to fill a gap so as to prepare the student for a course other than that he embarked upon in the fitst place but for which he already received some foundation.

Preparatory minor : if the minor is meant to prepare a student for a course that is different from that he embarked upon in the first place but for which he has not received some foundation.

Qualifying minor (see Dave's suggestion): as I see it: if the minor is meant to prepare the student for a course in the same field but at a higher level.


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Hi Albert, Dave's suggestion is exactly as you've described it: it's a course in the same field but at a higher level.

Asker: Oops, I forgot to thank you for your help! Sorry, pressed the Send-button too quickly!