KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Uiterlijke verzorging

English translation: beauty therapy / beauty care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Uiterlijke verzorging
English translation:beauty therapy / beauty care
Entered by: Sanmar

15:28 Oct 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Uiterlijke verzorging
On a certificate: Sector Gezondheidszorg en uiterlijke verzorging van het ROC, Nijmegen. Would Uiterlijke Verzorging equate to Beauty Therapy in this context?
Sanmar
United Kingdom
beauty therapy / beauty care
Explanation:
Since this relates to a ROC, it makes sense to look at similar educational establishments in the English-speaking world. In the UK at least, this particular field of study would indeed be called "beauty therapy" or "beauty care" and the qualification awarded would most likely be an NVQ (National Vocational Qualification).

(Incidentally, some of us might think that the word "therapy" should not be used in this context, but that's beside the point: that's what they call it!)

A search on Google for "beauty therapy" + NVQ yields plenty of relevant hits:
http://www.google.com/search?q="beauty therapy" NVQ

Here's one example, from Redbridge College:

"What qualifications do I get?
VTCT NVQ Level 2 in Beauty Therapy.

What will I study?
There are ten mandatory Units:
Ensure your own actions reduce risks to Health & Safety;
Promote additional services to clients;
Develop and maintain your effectiveness at work;
Improve and maintain facial skin condition;
Provide eyelash and eyebrow treatment;
Remove hair using waxing techniques;
Provide manicure treatment;
Provide Pedicure treatment;
Provide make-up treatment;
Fulfil Salon Reception duties.
Key Skills at Level 2 (You will need to attend an extra 3 hours per week for ICT, Communication and Numeracy).
In depth study of anatomy and physiology.

On completion of Level 2 you will be given the opportunity to apply for Level 3 which enables you to study more advanced studies in Beauty Therapy.
Work experience is a mandatory part of this course. There are one day courses available throughout the year e.g. Airbrush Tanning; Airbrush Nails; St.Tropez; Free Hand Nail Art; Advance Waxing; Tooth Gems.

http://www.redbridge-college.ac.uk/web/courses.nsf/595319a8d...

"Beauty care" is an alternative, but is not used as frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-31 09:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the issue of why the word "therapy" is used in this context, I would suggest it is simply a harmless form of self-aggrandisement on the part of beauticians, in the same way that dustbin men are now "waste disposal operatives" :-)
Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beauty therapy / beauty care
Neil Cross
4 +1personal grooming
Buck
4 -1seeing to a neat appearance
Albert Stufkens
3Personal care
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3body careErik Boers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body care


Explanation:
Health and body care

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal grooming


Explanation:
I personally would have no idea what was meant by beauty therapy.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
13 mins
  -> dankie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personal care


Explanation:
In the context of health care, nursing perhaps, I think 'personal care' (general non-medical patient care, but including personal grooming) would work well.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beauty therapy / beauty care


Explanation:
Since this relates to a ROC, it makes sense to look at similar educational establishments in the English-speaking world. In the UK at least, this particular field of study would indeed be called "beauty therapy" or "beauty care" and the qualification awarded would most likely be an NVQ (National Vocational Qualification).

(Incidentally, some of us might think that the word "therapy" should not be used in this context, but that's beside the point: that's what they call it!)

A search on Google for "beauty therapy" + NVQ yields plenty of relevant hits:
http://www.google.com/search?q="beauty therapy" NVQ

Here's one example, from Redbridge College:

"What qualifications do I get?
VTCT NVQ Level 2 in Beauty Therapy.

What will I study?
There are ten mandatory Units:
Ensure your own actions reduce risks to Health & Safety;
Promote additional services to clients;
Develop and maintain your effectiveness at work;
Improve and maintain facial skin condition;
Provide eyelash and eyebrow treatment;
Remove hair using waxing techniques;
Provide manicure treatment;
Provide Pedicure treatment;
Provide make-up treatment;
Fulfil Salon Reception duties.
Key Skills at Level 2 (You will need to attend an extra 3 hours per week for ICT, Communication and Numeracy).
In depth study of anatomy and physiology.

On completion of Level 2 you will be given the opportunity to apply for Level 3 which enables you to study more advanced studies in Beauty Therapy.
Work experience is a mandatory part of this course. There are one day courses available throughout the year e.g. Airbrush Tanning; Airbrush Nails; St.Tropez; Free Hand Nail Art; Advance Waxing; Tooth Gems.

http://www.redbridge-college.ac.uk/web/courses.nsf/595319a8d...

"Beauty care" is an alternative, but is not used as frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-31 09:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the issue of why the word "therapy" is used in this context, I would suggest it is simply a harmless form of self-aggrandisement on the part of beauticians, in the same way that dustbin men are now "waste disposal operatives" :-)

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Albert Stufkens: Therapy suggests an ailment to be treated unless a neglected appearance is considered as one.
1 hr
  -> On a personal level, I tend to agree with you, Albert, but the fact is that "beauty therapy" is now the established term for this range of activities. 1.1 million hits on Google for "beauty therapy" :-)

agree  Jack den Haan: Pretty convincing. PS for Albert: therapy in this context could be a cure for the ailment of a negative physical self-image ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: therapy is fine, doesn't seem as weird to a woman ;)//talking of which I'm flying to the UK tomorrow specifically for retail therapy, the "ailment" being my neglected wardrobe :)
2 hrs
  -> As in my wife's favourite: "retail therapy" ;-) Thanks, Deborah.//Nice one. Boa viagem!

agree  Dennis Seine
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dennis.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seeing to a neat appearance


Explanation:
It seems to be a subject of a study course.

Therapy is completely off the mark!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-31 10:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject: NEAT APPEARANCE

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: sorry, but this would never be used in context - a subject "seeing to a neat appearance"? and therapy is fine in EN, as Neil has demonstrated//never in a month of Sundays! (not as the name of a subject)
11 hrs
  -> What about just "NEAT APPEARANCE"