KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

praatplaat

English translation: prompting boards


00:54 Mar 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: praatplaat
"X ontwikkelt voor [voorwaarden voor innovatie] instrumenten, variërend van interactieve scans tot handige ‘praatplaten’ en modellen..."

This term appears in a report on an organisation's activities in the interface between government and SMEs. I've found many hits on the Web for this term, but they're largely in the context of early childhood education. Based on a description of this term, an educator I know has indicated that "picture studies" is the current term in her field, but I don't know whether that's the term used in business. Prompt feedback would be appreciated. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:prompting boards
Explanation:
As you know, "praatplaten" are image boards (there's another suggestion), generally designed for children. The images trigger the memory and the imagination, and prompt children into expressing themselves.
Mutatis mutandi...
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
Whereas I think Harry's proposal has merit, this one wins the day for me. Thanks to all of you for providing input. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1visual brainstorming aidHarry Borsje
2chat forums
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
1prompting boards
Ide Verhelst


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual brainstorming aid


Explanation:
As my CL indicates: just guessing...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Sounds pretty good to me
43 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prompting boards


Explanation:
As you know, "praatplaten" are image boards (there's another suggestion), generally designed for children. The images trigger the memory and the imagination, and prompt children into expressing themselves.
Mutatis mutandi...


Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Whereas I think Harry's proposal has merit, this one wins the day for me. Thanks to all of you for providing input. Cheers, R.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chat forums


Explanation:
I think that "X" develops all sorts of communication possibilities (instruments) ranging from "Chat forums" on Internet or even venues to developing theoretical models.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch