KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Detailhandelsmarketing

English translation: Retail marketing


08:51 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Detailhandelsmarketing
This is listed as a "deelkwalificatie" in an examination. How would one translate this in English. Thank you!
Andre Conradie
Germany
English translation:Retail marketing
Explanation:
http://www.external.stir.ac.uk/undergrad/course_info/courses...
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Retail marketing
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 +1retail marketing
ans wegter
3Marketing on retail (trade)Mollepootje V.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marketing on retail (trade)


Explanation:
I just give it a shot...

Mollepootje V.
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retail marketing


Explanation:
http://www.external.stir.ac.uk/undergrad/course_info/courses...

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollepootje V.: OK, as simple as that :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, indeed, as simple as that!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Al dan niet met hoofdletter, afhankelijk van context
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail marketing


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het gewoon retail marketing is. Waarschijnlijk een onderdeel van een HBO/MBO opleiding.
Hieronder een link naar slechts een voorbeeld van retail marketing.


    Reference: http://www.meredith.com/marketing_solutions/retail_marketing...
ans wegter
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
3 days12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway