KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

kindbeeld

English translation: perception of the child


12:01 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: kindbeeld
this term deals with the way educaters (in a broad sense)view the child
lamaes
English translation:perception of the child
Explanation:
Perception of the child / children.

Perception is better in this context as the term refers to the way a child is perceived and not *literally* viewed (with the eyes).

-> "The perception of the child.

While absolute truth is unavailable, it is therapeutically critical to honor the client's perception. When parents are involved in the trauma, children invariably place the parents in some kind of all-knowing figure. Adults know that to be a false conception; still, the perception needs to be accepted though the therapist may say "and you - at that time - saw your parents as godlike figures. Is that right?" In other words, it is important to make the person become a ware that their perception was colored by being a child. (see also: Complexity and Modularity)"
http://liberationpsych.org/libpsych/trama.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9perception of the child
Chris Hopley
4 +1view of the child
vixen
5image of the child
Adam Smith
4child imagery
Marco Vrieling
3 +1child view
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child view


Explanation:
would I say

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image of the child


Explanation:
I would say this is "(the) image of the child" - neither short, nor sweet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example,

\"The image of the child is central to the approach:

Who is the child?

How do we think about children?\"

ref. http://clerccenter.gallaudet.edu/CDC/reggio.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child imagery


Explanation:
Like "Inner child imagery"

See examples below

Marco


    Reference: http://www.enteract.com/~davestul/GAD.html
    Reference: http://www.rapideyetechnology.com/techaudio.htm
Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
perception of the child


Explanation:
Perception of the child / children.

Perception is better in this context as the term refers to the way a child is perceived and not *literally* viewed (with the eyes).

-> "The perception of the child.

While absolute truth is unavailable, it is therapeutically critical to honor the client's perception. When parents are involved in the trauma, children invariably place the parents in some kind of all-knowing figure. Adults know that to be a false conception; still, the perception needs to be accepted though the therapist may say "and you - at that time - saw your parents as godlike figures. Is that right?" In other words, it is important to make the person become a ware that their perception was colored by being a child. (see also: Complexity and Modularity)"
http://liberationpsych.org/libpsych/trama.html


    Reference: http://liberationpsych.org/libpsych/trama.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: As I frequently correct texts for those writing in this field (my parttime job) this is the correct term. It is not an image of the child but rather the perception of the child
6 mins

agree  AllisonK: agree with Kate
22 mins

agree  Jason Roberts: exactly this phrase
42 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: yes-image or view is too uninvolved when understanding is implied;and Kate's remark already put the icing on the cake anyway
3 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
6 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
10 hrs

agree  Satie
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
view of the child


Explanation:
The Montessori Foundation Dr. Montessori's View of the Child In trying to more systematically
explain the phenomenon of the Children's House, she refined her ...
www.montessori.org/Resources/Library/ Educational/montview.htm

This view of the child as an individual in his/her
own right is sometimes difficult to communicate. The fact ...
www.britishcouncil.org/governance/ jusrig/human/childrig/cr07.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler
6 hrs