KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

huisoudste

English translation: head of the household


13:27 Dec 31, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education: university
Dutch term or phrase: huisoudste
IK ben op zoek naar de vertaling van de term 'huisoudste' in het Engels de context van een studentenvereniging.
liz2
English translation:head of the household
Explanation:
E.g. "The head of the household is that person in the household who is acknowledged as such by the other household members. If the household members are not able to nominate the head of the household, the oldest member of household is considered as household head. In one-person households, the only member of the household is the head of the household."
http://www.unescap.org/esid/psis/population/popin/profiles/i...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dear Chris,

An English friend told me that Head of House is probably the best translation.
Thnaks for your trouble,

Liz
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the senior student/student in charge of the (student) flatJack den Haan
4head of the household
Chris Hopley
3Housemother
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
huisoudste
Sindy Cremer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of the household


Explanation:
E.g. "The head of the household is that person in the household who is acknowledged as such by the other household members. If the household members are not able to nominate the head of the household, the oldest member of household is considered as household head. In one-person households, the only member of the household is the head of the household."
http://www.unescap.org/esid/psis/population/popin/profiles/i...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Dear Chris,

An English friend told me that Head of House is probably the best translation.
Thnaks for your trouble,

Liz

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the senior student/student in charge of the (student) flat


Explanation:
Failing further context, my two cent's worth would be Van Dales's rendering as "senior student" or "student in charge of the (student) flat".

Grote Van Dale Engels:
de oudste van de studentenflat
the senior student/student in charge of the (student) flat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-31 18:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: Van *Dale's* rendering

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: Or "senior occupant" maybe?
1 day 42 mins
  -> Thanks Sindy. I think 'senior occupant' would certainly be an option outside, if not within, a student context.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Housemother


Explanation:
Their relationship didn’t end when Julia’s six-month program was over. When Julia spent two years as a housemother at Skidmore College, she would visit the Volkers during the holidays.




Example sentence(s):
  • No woman could enter a fraternity house unless a housemother was present.

    Reference: http://www.public.iastate.edu/~isu150/history/rules.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: huisoudste

Reference information:
http://ikgastuderen.com/StudentenWoordenboek.html

"- Huisjongste, degene die als laatste in het huis is gekomen
- Huisoudste, degene die als eerste in het huis is gekomen"

-------------

http://www.delta.tudelft.nl/nl/archief/artikel/de-engelenbak...

"In èchte studentenhuizen bestaan ze nog: de huisoudste en de huisjongste. Wie zijn vroegere huisgenoten 'overleefd' heeft, slijt zijn laatste dagen gerieflijk. Maar nieuwkomers wacht het lot van huissloof. Teun Vercauteren (zesdejaars mijnbouw) en Pieter Bedaux (eerstejaars bouwkunde), bewoners van studentenhuis De Engelenbak aan de Oude Delft, vertellen over het leven aan de beide uiteinden van het hiërarchale spectrum."
----------------

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Niet noodzakelijkerwijs de oudste in leeftijd, wat ik dacht op grond van dat artikel. ('oldest occupant' was niet als vertaling bedoeld, ik wilde alleen laten weten dat ze mogelijk een andere kant moest opkijken - maar het is stil aan de andere kant :-))
20 hrs