KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

zich eigen maken

English translation: master, internalise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zich eigen maken
English translation:master, internalise
Entered by: Elien Coppens

06:55 Sep 20, 2011
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: zich eigen maken
De context is 'Meer in het bijzonder zal de student zich moeten bekwamen in het formuleren van een wetenschappelijke vraag, het eigen maken van de relevante gegevens uit de literatuur, operationalisatie van de onderzoeksvariabelen, uitvoeren van het onderzoek, analyseren van de gegevens, terugkoppeling aan de vraagstelling, en rapportering' uit de leerinhoud van een vak op universitair niveau.

Het zich eigen maken kan hier mijns inziens zowel slaan op het leren, leren kennen van het proces, of ook ietwat fout gebruikt van de prof (nog wel fouten tegen het Nederlands gevonden), het opzoeken ervan. Vertaalsuggesties?
Elien Coppens
Belgium
master, internalise
Explanation:
In general speech, you would say 'master', but educationalists also use the specific term 'internalise'.

-> "Teaching strategies

As I see it, there are two steps in the process of students understanding new material in maths and science, which could be called 'exposition' and ***'internalisation'***. These may may need to be repeated a number of times until students are successfully solving problems based on the material unaided.

Firstly, some 'teaching' or 'exposition' is required, at a level tailored to students' prior knowledge. This will generally include some talk or explanation, drawing of diagrams and derivations, and whenever feasible will also include practical demonstrations, physical models and the occasional YouTube clip or computer animation to assist students to visualise and comprehend the material.

Secondly, we will spend some doing supervised practice. For HSC students this will always include some time working with them on the kind of problems they will need to solve in their exams. This is an absolutely essential part of any lesson, as it is through solving problems and constructing answers, firstly with guidance and supervision and then on their own, that students learn ***('internalise')*** the material."
http://mathscience.com.au/classes_offered.php
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, suits the context perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5master, internalise
Chris Hopley
4 +1familiarise him or herselfxxxLouisV
3learning, acquiring
Lena Vanelslander
1to become familiarised withW Schouten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to become familiarised with


Explanation:
may be?

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familiarise him or herself


Explanation:
with the details.....

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talitha Wilsnagh
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master, internalise


Explanation:
In general speech, you would say 'master', but educationalists also use the specific term 'internalise'.

-> "Teaching strategies

As I see it, there are two steps in the process of students understanding new material in maths and science, which could be called 'exposition' and ***'internalisation'***. These may may need to be repeated a number of times until students are successfully solving problems based on the material unaided.

Firstly, some 'teaching' or 'exposition' is required, at a level tailored to students' prior knowledge. This will generally include some talk or explanation, drawing of diagrams and derivations, and whenever feasible will also include practical demonstrations, physical models and the occasional YouTube clip or computer animation to assist students to visualise and comprehend the material.

Secondly, we will spend some doing supervised practice. For HSC students this will always include some time working with them on the kind of problems they will need to solve in their exams. This is an absolutely essential part of any lesson, as it is through solving problems and constructing answers, firstly with guidance and supervision and then on their own, that students learn ***('internalise')*** the material."
http://mathscience.com.au/classes_offered.php


    Reference: http://mathscience.com.au/classes_offered.php
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, suits the context perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneMind
6 mins

agree  writeaway: yup. familiarise is (much) too weak.
1 hr

agree  Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg: agree, familiarise is way too weak, internalise is perfect I think
4 hrs

agree  Tiux
22 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learning, acquiring


Explanation:
In this context I would say "to learn" the material or "to acquire" the knowledge ... In other contexts of course other terms are more appropriate

Lena Vanelslander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish