schoolondersteuningsprofiel

English translation: special educational needs policy

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Wet passend onderwijs (1 August 2014)
Dutch term or phrase: schoolondersteuningsprofiel
context (nl government website):

'In het *schoolondersteuningsprofiel* legt het schoolbestuur ten minste eenmaal per 4 jaar vast welke ondersteuning de school kan bieden aan leerlingen die dat nodig hebben.
(...)
Het *schoolondersteuningsprofiel* wordt opgesteld door leraren, schoolleiding en bestuur. (...) Leraren en ouders hebben adviesrecht op het *schoolondersteuningsprofiel* via de medezeggenschapsraad van de school. (...) Het samenwerkingsverband mag alleen afwijken van het *schoolondersteuningsprofiel* wanneer dat profiel voor het samenwerkingsverband, met het oog op de beschikbare ondersteuningsmiddelen, een onevenredige belasting vormt.

(http://www.passendonderwijs.nl/hoe-werkt-passend-onderwijs/v... )

'Werken met het *schoolondersteuningsprofiel*

De afgelopen jaren zijn veel scholen, schoolbesturen en samenwerkingsverbanden al gewend geraakt aan het idee dat zij een *schoolondersteuningsprofiel* moeten opstellen, in verband met de invoering van passend onderwijs. Veel scholen hebben al zo’n profiel opgesteld. Dit document geeft weer welke mogelijkheden een school heeft voor de ondersteuning van leerlingen met uiteenlopende onderwijsbehoeften.' (http://www.passendonderwijs.nl/toolkit/instrumentarium-po/ )
------------------------------------*

my context:

'XXX dringt aan dit niet alleen aan de school en het bestuur over te laten maar benadrukt dat een breed gedragen schoolondersteuningsprofiel bijdraagt ‘aan een goede inhoudelijke invulling van passend onderwijs voor ieder kind’.'

+

''XXX stelt dat deskundigheidsbevordering een belangrijk onderdeel is van het schoolondersteuningsprofiel en vraagt zich af of scholen in staat zijn die steun te bieden.'
------------------------------------*

I have seen 'educational support profile' used, here: http://www.youthpolicy.nl/yp/downloadsyp/Inclusive-education... and here: http://www.aaof.info/info.htm

My 'Notebook Nederlandse en Vlaamse onderwijstermen in het Engels' has: ondersteuningsaanbod = educational support; support services

Therefore, 'educational support profile (of a school)', or '(a school's) educational support profile' seem to make sense. Does anyone here have any experience with this rather new term?
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
English translation:special educational needs policy
Explanation:
Correct me if have got the wrong end of the stick but if this is about special needs then could it be they are talking about the school's policy on special educational needs?
I don't have experience with the term myself but do have an interest in education.
Selected response from:

Sally Hill
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2special educational needs policy
Sally Hill
4support services profile
Lianne van de Ven
3special educational needs support services
Sally Hill
Summary of reference entries provided
Special educational needs support services profile
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special educational needs policy


Explanation:
Correct me if have got the wrong end of the stick but if this is about special needs then could it be they are talking about the school's policy on special educational needs?
I don't have experience with the term myself but do have an interest in education.

Example sentence(s):
  • All providers delivering Government funded early education are expected to have a written SEN policy

    Reference: http://media.education.gov.uk/assets/files/pdf/s/special%20e...
Sally Hill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sally. No, I think this is something different. The 'schoolondersteuningsprofiel' is a document in which schools are going to have to set out the types of 'educational support' that they are able to offer. It is not about their policy regarding special educational needs. With the new law (which enters into force on 1 August 2014), schools will become responsible for providing appropriate education ('passend onderwijs') for all pupils. See: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JI3mnMN6cuQ and http://www.medezeggenschap-passendonderwijs.nl/588/schoolondersteuningsprofiel-sop/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker
3 mins

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I would agree if you replaced 'policy' with 'support services' or 'support services and facilities'
16 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support services profile


Explanation:
"Hopefully we will
4 continue to look from a programmatic standpoint
5 of how we can better develop our
6 teacher/staff/principal skill sets around
7 information and knowledge that I know they want,
8 but that gets to some of these issues that can
9 actually make or break in terms of the direction
10 for a young adult student that we're seeing that
11 is a little bit beyond the elements of special
12 education. It really is also how we interact,
13 and how you view that world for a child coming
14 in the door, understanding what some possible
15 impacts might be.
16 Just trying to find some way that we
17 keep our staff on top of that kind of
18 information, and build it into their staff
19 development.
20 MS. AMOS: Thank you, point taken. We
21 are going school by school and doing school
82
1 profiles. We finished the high schools, we
2 finished the middle schools, and we just
3 finished up the other four elementary areas.
So
4 we have a support services profile of every
5 school, and that has to do with student levels
6 of achievements, their behaviors, suspensions,
7 attendance, and all that different information
8 we now have on every school, we have been
9 meeting with the areas and talking about how we
10 can better support their areas in professional
11 development and ongoing monitoring is one of the
12 things that we're talking about."

(excuseer de cijfers, meegekopieerd).
http://www.baltimorecityschools.org/cms/lib/MD01001351/Centr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-17 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, Michael. I am in the US and have a bias towards US terminology :-)

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lianne, although I think this is equally correct, I think I prefer 'educational support profile'.


17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special educational needs support services


Explanation:
following a request for an adaptation to my previous suggestion

Sally Hill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Special educational needs support services profile

Reference information:
What I want to point out is that it's about special educational needs

Schoolondersteuningsprofiel: een beschrijving van de voorzieningen die zijn getroffen voor leerlingen die extra ondersteuning behoeven.

De schoolbesturen stellen het ondersteuningsprofiel van
elke school vast; daarmee wordt voor ouders duidelijk
welke ondersteuning op de school aan de leerlingen
beschikbaar wordt gesteld
.

Het schoolondersteuningsprofiel komt tot stand in de school en
wordt opgesteld door het team (de directeur, de leraren,
de intern begeleider of de zorgcoördinator) van de school.
Zo nodig wordt in kaart gebracht op welke punten de leraren
van de school extra professionalisering nodig achten.

De invulling van het schoolondersteuningsprofiel hangt
af van de expertise van de school en de afspraken
die binnen het samenwerkingsverband zijn gemaakt.

Het schoolondersteuningsprofiel wordt betrokken bij
het ondersteuningsplan van het samenwerkingsverband
en het schoolplan van de school.

Het profiel wordt in de schoolgids geplaatst zodat ouders,
leerlingen en andere partijen inzicht hebben in
de mogelijkheden voor extra ondersteuning op de school.

Inhoudsopgave ondersteuningsprofiel

1. Inleiding

2. Algemene gegevens
- Contactgegevens
- Onderwijsvisie / schoolconcept
- Kengetallen leerlingenpopulatie huidig schooljaar en afgelopen 3 schooljaren

3. Basisondersteuning
- Preventieve en lichte curatieve interventies
- Standaarden kwaliteit van het onderwijs en onderwijszorgstructuur
- Standaarden handelingsgericht werken

4. Extra ondersteuning: voor leerlingen met specifieke onderwijsbehoeften
- Deskundigheid
- Voorzieningen
- Aandacht en tijd
- Gebouw
- Samenwerking met partners


5. Grenzen aan het onderwijs

6. Conclusie en ambities

Op grond van de Wet gelijke behandeling op grond van handicap of chronische ziekte hebben scholen de plicht om te onderzoeken of de school de extra ondersteuning, in de vorm van doeltreffende aanpassingen, zelf kan bieden.

http://tinyurl.com/ozolrwz

Please try site:uk "educational needs support"

SENSS - special educational needs support services

Staffordshire County Council's SENSS Team does more than you might realise. Across the County, High Schools, Primary Schools, Early Years and Pre-School settings all have universal access to a highly committed specialist workforce focused on supporting the work of staff in educating children with Special Educational Needs.

http://education.staffordshire.gov.uk/PupilSupport/SEN/SENSS...

Special educational needs support: families to be given personal budgets

https://www.gov.uk/government/news/special-educational-needs...

Special Educational Needs support at Fosse Bank School

http://www.fossebankschool.co.uk/special-educational-needs.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-10-18 17:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please have a good look at http://tinyurl.com/ozolrwz above.
It specifies more precisely than the reference that you are talking about what 'schoolondersteuningsprofiel' is about.

This reference of yours, I noticed it already, only confirms the more detailed and explicit reference above.
This is what you find in it and which you must have seen:


In het schoolondersteuningsprofiel legt het schoolbestuur ten minste eenmaal per 4 jaar vast welke ondersteuning de school kan bieden aan leerlingen die dat nodig hebben.

"LEERLINGEN DIE DAT NODIG HEBBEN" refers to pupils/students with special needs.

You must be able to understand this.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-10-18 17:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of schools this is, of course and more precisely,

special educational needs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-10-18 18:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You reference: passend onderwijs

Voer wetgeving passend onderwijs zorgvuldig en in de tijd haalbaar in

Het beleidstraject passend onderwijs wil waarborgen dat leerlingen met een extra ondersteuningsbehoefte passend onderwijs ontvangen, bij voorkeur in het reguliere onderwijs, en tegelijkertijd de sterke groei van zorgleerlingen terugdringen. Basis van het voorstel is de introductie van een zorgplicht voor schoolbesturen en samenwerkingsverbanden primair en voortgezet onderwijs nieuwe stijl. Zorgplicht houdt in dat het schoolbestuur waar de ouders hun kind aanmelden, moet regelen dat het kind binnen het samenwerkingsverband een passende onderwijsplek krijgt. Ouders hoeven dit dan niet meer zelf te regelen. In een regio moet sprake zijn van een gevarieerd aanbod van passend onderwijs, zodat er geen (langdurig) thuiszittende zorgleerlingen meer zijn.

http://www.onderwijsraad.nl/dossiers/speciaal-onderwijs-en-z...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Barend, I don’t agree. A 'schoolondersteuningsprofiel' is not just about 'special educational needs'. It is about *all* the different types of 'ondersteuningsaanbod' (= educational support; support services) a school has to offer. Have a look here: http://www.passendonderwijs.nl/hoe-werkt-passend-onderwijs/verantwoordelijkheid-van-scholen/schoolondersteuningsprofiel/


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: "Passend onderwijs" is een ietwat (typisch Nederlandse) verkapte term om naar special needs te verwijzen.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Precies, dat 'eufemisme' kan je op het verkeerde been zetten. Bedankt voor je commentaar.