KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Boeiend onderwijs

English translation: motivating education / motivational education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Boeiend onderwijs
English translation:motivating education / motivational education
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:47 Nov 21, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Boeiend onderwijs
I have found plenty of explanations for this and understand the concept but can anyone tell if there is a common English term for this approach to education?
Kathy Freeman
motivating education (instruction / training / learning)
Explanation:
I think motivating is the best term to use in this case.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I worked this points thing out! Easy really....I finally translated this as motivational education. Therefore the points go to Alexander as this was the most helpful suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4engaging education
Verginia Ophof
4 +1[see my suggestion]philgoddard
4 +1cool school
Alexander Schleber
3exciting education
Alexander Schleber
3motivating education (instruction / training / learning)
Alexander Schleber
1captivating educationW Schouten
Summary of reference entries provided
one explanation fwiw. hth.
writeaway

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
captivating education


Explanation:
is what I would make it

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engaging education


Explanation:
http://engagingeducation2012.wordpress.com/education-trailbl...


    Reference: http://engagingeducation.info/
    Reference: http://studentservices.ucsc.edu/news-events/news/engaging-ed...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe
57 mins
  -> Thank you Marjolein !

agree  Monique Oude Luttikhuis: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you Monique !

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Unless the interviewed child uses the term in a more everyday sense, in which case other translations (see f.i. Alexander's answer) are possible as well.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kitty !

neutral  writeaway: "Engaging Education (e2) is a student-initiated outreach and retention center for student engagement and academic excellence" how does this apply to the NL context?
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Agree with writeaway. Your references aren't relevant, and I don't think a child would use vocabulary like this.
3 hrs
  -> Good point !

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: It might just as well refer to the 'concept' or have been used in the sense of the 'concept'. Only, so far I cannot explain how or why.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Barend !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivating education (instruction / training / learning)


Explanation:
I think motivating is the best term to use in this case.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I worked this points thing out! Easy really....I finally translated this as motivational education. Therefore the points go to Alexander as this was the most helpful suggestion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool school


Explanation:
If it is really a child (as has now been revealed) then these are the words young people would use. Certainly not "engaging" or "motivating".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is the right idea, but it's too far away from what the Dutch says.
1 hr
  -> The reader is not speaking Dutch. It is meant for an English language audience.

agree  Verginia Ophof: an option if it's a young child
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
The context (see the discussion box" is "Boeiend onderwijs bestaat nog steeds". I suggest "Education can still be exciting."

This is a child speaking, so I don't think they'd use words like "engaging" or "captivating", and there is no evidence that they are talking about a specific approach to education. They're just making a simple statement.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I agree, unless the interviewed child is somehow referring to the educational approach known as "boeiend onderwijs" (see reference below).
45 mins

neutral  Verginia Ophof: ...and age of child.......very young child might just use "Fun" ....and would they use "onderwijs" ? ?
3 hrs
  -> Of course they use "onderwijs" - it's part of the term we're being asked to translate. Are you getting the language direction mixed up?

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exciting education


Explanation:
That is the only variation I can think of that no one else has mentioned.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: one explanation fwiw. hth.

Reference information:
Boeiend onderwijs

Boeiend onderwijs hoort bij de onderwijsvernieuwing ‘natuurlijk leren’. Boeiend onderwijs is gebaseerd op vijf disciplines:

gemeenschappelijke visie: wat willen wij als school met zijn allen creëren? Wat doet ertoe?
persoonlijk meesterschap: de eigen visie en persoonlijke ontwikkeling van elke betrokkene
systeemdenken: allerlei zaken die op school of in de klas gebeuren hangen met elkaar samen en beïnvloeden elkaar
mentale modellen: vaak onbewuste aannames over de werkelijkheid; onze opvattingen en handelingspatronen
teamleren: samen werken, samen leren van en met elkaar

Boeiend onderwijs is gericht op het behalen van optimale resultaten door middel van het creëren van onderwijsleersituaties van hoge kwaliteit. Om dit te realiseren is in elk geval innerlijke betrokkenheid nodig, zowel van de leraar als van de leerlingen. Bij boeiend onderwijs gaat het leren van leerkrachten en het leren van leerlingen hand in hand. Daarbij is een rijke leeromgeving onmisbaar.
http://wij-leren.nl/boeiend-onderwijs.php

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: De vraag is natuurlijk of het geïnterviewde kind naar dit specifieke concept verwijst ... lijkt mij eigenlijk niet zo waarschijnlijk :-)
2 hrs
  -> I posted this before the additional info was provided by the Asker. I guess it depends on how 'indoctrinated' the child is to this type of education. Or how aware.....