KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

stagebedrijf

English translation: host company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stagebedrijf
English translation:host company
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

11:11 Nov 22, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / traineeships
Dutch term or phrase: stagebedrijf
Does anyone know the right word for "stagebedrijf" so a company where trainees can do their traineeship?
Willemina Hagenauw
host company
Explanation:
sounds about right to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-22 11:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The trainee will receive a Training Plan to fill out that will help you to focus on the training needed to become job ready. The **host company** will be responsible for making sure the trainee receives the training needed. When the placement is over Creative Skillset will send the trainee a survey to ask about their experiences.' (https://www.scm.tees.ac.uk/users/u0011726/teessideuniscm/emp... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-22 11:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'• Trainees will receive annual leave and sick pay in accordance with the terms of the Host Company and this may vary from one company to another.' (https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-22 11:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'CONSTRUCTING THE FUTURE MERSEYSIDE
Host Employer Responsibilities
Apprentice / Trainee Acceptance Agreement

5. Health, Safety and Welfare:

5.3 Constructing the Future Merseyside will carry out a Health and Safety induction;
however a comprehensive Health and Safety induction must be provided by the host
employer for the apprentice(s), covering **host company** requirements, and site specific
elements before commencement of the host placement, and before any on-site work is
undertaken. These to be recorded in employee record book'

(http://www.constructingthefuturemerseyside.org.uk/Constructi... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-22 11:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'You are only authorized to work for one employer at a time: your **host company**. It is illegal to hold another training or job on the side.' (http://www.parenthese-london.co.uk/professional/trainee-fina... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-22 11:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

✪ or: 'the company providing the internship'
Selected response from:

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internship agency, work placement agency
Peter Simon
3 +1internship provider
Kitty Brussaard
4host company
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3apprenticeship company / training company / traineeship company
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprenticeship company / training company / traineeship company


Explanation:
"apprenticeship company" may be a bit old-fashioned.
And "training company" can also be an outside provider of training services. "traineeship company" is used rarely. I would go with the first term suggested above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
host company


Explanation:
sounds about right to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-22 11:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The trainee will receive a Training Plan to fill out that will help you to focus on the training needed to become job ready. The **host company** will be responsible for making sure the trainee receives the training needed. When the placement is over Creative Skillset will send the trainee a survey to ask about their experiences.' (https://www.scm.tees.ac.uk/users/u0011726/teessideuniscm/emp... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-22 11:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'• Trainees will receive annual leave and sick pay in accordance with the terms of the Host Company and this may vary from one company to another.' (https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-22 11:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'CONSTRUCTING THE FUTURE MERSEYSIDE
Host Employer Responsibilities
Apprentice / Trainee Acceptance Agreement

5. Health, Safety and Welfare:

5.3 Constructing the Future Merseyside will carry out a Health and Safety induction;
however a comprehensive Health and Safety induction must be provided by the host
employer for the apprentice(s), covering **host company** requirements, and site specific
elements before commencement of the host placement, and before any on-site work is
undertaken. These to be recorded in employee record book'

(http://www.constructingthefuturemerseyside.org.uk/Constructi... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-22 11:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'You are only authorized to work for one employer at a time: your **host company**. It is illegal to hold another training or job on the side.' (http://www.parenthese-london.co.uk/professional/trainee-fina... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-22 11:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

✪ or: 'the company providing the internship'

Example sentence(s):
  • You intend to continue your training or internship at a different host company or host company branch.
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributors!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internship provider


Explanation:
This would be another option, though a less literal one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2013-11-22 14:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See f.i. http://www.city.ac.uk/informatics/postgraduate/internships-i... and http://www.equality-law.co.uk/news/2041/66/Awards-shortlist-...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maart3n
1 hr
  -> Dank :-)

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internship agency, work placement agency


Explanation:
I'm calculating this from the high probability that such a 'bedrijf' would be an 'uitzendbureau' in the Netherlands; the first would suit the American, the second the British English context more; if the context is more about teaching practice, that would suit accordingly

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish