KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

aansluiten

English translation: improved coordination of the .................


11:25 Dec 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Dutch term or phrase: aansluiten
Wij streven ernaar de tentamen- en roosterorganisatie te verbeteren, door de rooster snellen te maken, beter te laten aansluiten en eventueel wijzigingen sneller bekend te maken.
H. Wagemakers
English translation:improved coordination of the .................
Explanation:
PPT] PowerPoint-Präsentation
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... disruption. Open IT planning systems could contribute to improved
coordination of the timetable planning in rail-freight transport. ...
www.unece.org/trans/wp24/documents/presentation-f.ppt

73-03
... The need for improved coordination of the various state programs, activities and
agencies involved in community development within the state requires the ...
www.governor.wa.gov/eo/eoarchive/eo73-03.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

TO:
... and the North Carolina Department of Transportation organized a series of meetings
to discuss opportunities for improved coordination of the existing transit ...
townhall.townofchapelhill.org/agendas/ca030303/ 4a-Transit%20Consolidation%20Study.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Infrastructure Siting Breakout II
... Need for more consistency across regional/field offices. Need for
deadlines and improved coordination of the NEPA review process. ...
www.westgov.org/wga/initiatives/enlibra/ summit_II_siting_brkout_II.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3improve continuityGordon Darroch
5fit together better
Kate Hudson
4 +1Our aim is to to ... and have a better match betweenxxxjarry
4 +1correspond
Adela Van Gils
4improved coordination of the .................
Dave Greatrix
3coherence
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspond


Explanation:
woordenboeken

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit together better


Explanation:
correspond is not really what's meant here

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improve continuity


Explanation:
if the idea is that people should have as few "gaps" in their schedule as possible

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: good solution if that is what's meant
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: volgens mij wordt dat inderdaad bedoeld
3 hrs
  -> bedankt:)

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our aim is to to ... and have a better match between


Explanation:
the ... and the ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improved coordination of the .................


Explanation:
PPT] PowerPoint-Präsentation
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... disruption. Open IT planning systems could contribute to improved
coordination of the timetable planning in rail-freight transport. ...
www.unece.org/trans/wp24/documents/presentation-f.ppt

73-03
... The need for improved coordination of the various state programs, activities and
agencies involved in community development within the state requires the ...
www.governor.wa.gov/eo/eoarchive/eo73-03.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

TO:
... and the North Carolina Department of Transportation organized a series of meetings
to discuss opportunities for improved coordination of the existing transit ...
townhall.townofchapelhill.org/agendas/ca030303/ 4a-Transit%20Consolidation%20Study.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Infrastructure Siting Breakout II
... Need for more consistency across regional/field offices. Need for
deadlines and improved coordination of the NEPA review process. ...
www.westgov.org/wga/initiatives/enlibra/ summit_II_siting_brkout_II.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coherence


Explanation:
I'm not really sure what is supposed to 'sluit aan' with what here. In which case, 'coherence' might work well: equally vague!

"...improved timetables, more coherence, etc."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68