KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

beroepskolomgelden

English translation: funding


11:26 Dec 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Dutch term or phrase: beroepskolomgelden
De verwachtingen van propedeusestudenten ten aanzien van de aansluiting van hun opleiding op hun kennis en ervaring scoort bij enkele opleidingen vrij laag. Daarom hebben wij besloten om dit jaar meer beroepskolomgelden in te zetten om de problemen op te lossen.
H. Wagemakers
English translation:funding
Explanation:
'De beroepskolom' is the vocational and professional* education segment of the education system.

-> "De route van vmbo via mbo naar hbo heet de beroepsonderwijskolom, kortweg de beroepskolom."
http://www.minocw.nl/beroepskolom/

I assume it will be evident from the rest of the text that professional education is what's being referred to. In that case, there is no need to specifically include it here: just 'funding' will do fine.

E.g.: "It was decided to channel more funding towards solving this problem this year".

If you really have to, you could call it 'professional education funding' but that really does make for a lumbering sentence here. An alternative would be to rejig the sentence, so you get something like: "It was decided to increase funding for these problems as a proportion of the total spend on professional education". The result is not 100% pleasing, however.

* Although essentially synonymous, 'vocational education' is used in the Netherlands to refer to beroepsonderwijs at the secondary level while 'professional education' is used for the tertiary level. It's an artificial distinction, but one worth bearing in mind.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3funding
Chris Hopley
3?
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of hier een officiële Engelse term voor is. Ik zou een omschrijving kiezen als: fondsen ter verbetering van de aansluiting (of doorstroom) tussen vmbo, secundair beroepsonderwijs en hbo (en dan natuurlijk in het Engels)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-09 12:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funds to improve the progression of vmbo to mbo and finally hbo in vocational education ??


    Reference: http://www.nizw.nl/thesaurus/00014358.htm
Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funding


Explanation:
'De beroepskolom' is the vocational and professional* education segment of the education system.

-> "De route van vmbo via mbo naar hbo heet de beroepsonderwijskolom, kortweg de beroepskolom."
http://www.minocw.nl/beroepskolom/

I assume it will be evident from the rest of the text that professional education is what's being referred to. In that case, there is no need to specifically include it here: just 'funding' will do fine.

E.g.: "It was decided to channel more funding towards solving this problem this year".

If you really have to, you could call it 'professional education funding' but that really does make for a lumbering sentence here. An alternative would be to rejig the sentence, so you get something like: "It was decided to increase funding for these problems as a proportion of the total spend on professional education". The result is not 100% pleasing, however.

* Although essentially synonymous, 'vocational education' is used in the Netherlands to refer to beroepsonderwijs at the secondary level while 'professional education' is used for the tertiary level. It's an artificial distinction, but one worth bearing in mind.


    Reference: http://www.minocw.nl/beroepskolom/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the words right up your alley come to mind.....
6 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs