beeldplaatje

English translation: image frame / image display

Dutch term or phrase:beeldplaatje
English translation:image frame / image display
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

10:10 Oct 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: beeldplaatje
Hi,
any translation suggestions for "beeldplaatje"? (part of a control system)


A few examples:

- Op ieder beeldplaatje moet de status van de overige installatieonderdelen worden weergegeven.

- Beeldplaatjes: De omroepinstallatie moet op het overzichtbeeldplaatje worden weergegeven.

- Voor de selectie van camera’s en bediening van de PZT (Pan, Zoom, Tilt) functie zijn er op de beeldplaatjes bedienvlakken beschikbaar. Op dit beeldplaatje moet
ook een zone voorzien worden voor de presentatie van één camerabeeld.

Thanks a lot!
Ilke Fabritius
picture image
Explanation:
Afhankelijk van de context kan 'picture' of 'image' misschien ook.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks - I'd thought of similar options (image frames? image displays?) but I still haven't found one that leaves me comletely satisfied... (I change my mind every time I start thinking about it again - aargh!!)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6image
Dave Calderhead
4picture image
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
image


Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'videodisc' for 'beeldplaat, but 'the references show below sugest that 'image' or 'screen' might be more appropriate in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-24 10:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs:
Hoe opereer je? je hebt een idee, je kijkt in je verstand naar De juiste oplossing en deze info (beeldplaatje) gebruik je Om je lichaam aan te sturen ...
seriewoordenaar.nl/.../forum_bericht.asp?tracker=yes& bericht_id=2797&topic_id=8&navcode=forum

DVDzine [Spotlight] - Beeldformaten
... de nieuwe norm Anamorphic video Om duidelijk te maken wat men doet om een 16:9 beeldformaat te creëren met 4:3 norm, kijken we eerst naar een 4:3 beeldplaatje ...
www.dvdzine.nl/print.php?id=26&map=spotlight

I would opt for screen



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: 'Screen' could well be the correct term in this context.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  Ken Cox: 'screen' was my thought here (I just wanted to wait and see what others would suggest)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenneth - great minds and all that jazz (;-{)>

agree  Kate Hudson: Screen was what came to mind for me too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate - great minds and all that jazz (;-{)>

agree  Harry Borsje: screen (or display), probably even a touch screen; certainly not image
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harry - might be that too, nowadays (;-{)>

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nico (;-{)>

agree  HannaTheuwen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hanna (;-{)>

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture image


Explanation:
Afhankelijk van de context kan 'picture' of 'image' misschien ook.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks - I'd thought of similar options (image frames? image displays?) but I still haven't found one that leaves me comletely satisfied... (I change my mind every time I start thinking about it again - aargh!!)