systeemkast

English translation: system cabinet / rack

Dutch term or phrase:systeemkast
English translation:system cabinet / rack
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

08:11 Oct 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: systeemkast
Hi,

I found "system cabinet" but would like a confirmation that this is correct in this context:

- Lokale bediening: hiermee moeten installatieonderdelen lokaal op de systeemkasten of op de apparatuur zelf kunnen worden in- of uitgeschakeld en de status van een installatieonderdeel moet kunnen worden uitgelezen.

- Er mogen maximaal 5 Veldbus apparaten of Veldbus I/O groepen onderling via een kabel doorverbonden worden en dit enkel in een systeemkast.

Another sentence is the following - I suspect "systeemkast" refers to something different here (something like a PC case) but again, I'm not very sure:

- Alle computers moeten in systeemkast geplaatst worden volgens logische eenheden.

Thanks for your help!
Ilke Fabritius
system cabinet and rack
Explanation:
I think they are referring to a 'system cabinet' in the first 2 sentences:
But I think that they are referring to 'racks' in the third sentence:
- Alle computers moeten in systeemkast geplaatst worden volgens logische eenheden.

All computers/PCs must be installed in racks in the system cabinet based on logical units.

See website:
http://www.fint.no/sagaepe.pdf
"The Remote I/O solution is based on I/O racks installed in explosion-proof cabinets located in the field. These units are connected on a proprietary ABB fieldbus using a fibre optical cables. Each cabinet is separately powered. The bus can be terminated
directly in the system cabinet and we save the I/O racks within the system cabinets."

The English is a bit iffy but I think the principle is there. If you search for 'fieldbus', 'system cabinet' and 'rack' you will find relevant hits.

An interesting website is:
http://www.instrumentationguide.com/article/interview.htm
"Kindly give a brief overview of the state-of-the-art control system installed at Jamnagar?
The Jamnagar refinery is the largest grassroot refinery in the world with six PCC (Plant Control Centre), one each for Refinery, Aromatics, CPP, PP, MTF and for port operation. There are total 30 PIBs (Plant Interface Buildings) located across the complex in the safe area near each plant. These PIBs house all the marshalling racks and system cabinets containing I/O modules, control processors, communication interfaces etc. for various control systems. All the signal cables from the field are terminated here. All these PIBs are connected to PCC through redundant fibre optic cables. "

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marijke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1system cabinet or system rack
Dave Calderhead
4 +1system cabinet and rack
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system cabinet and rack


Explanation:
I think they are referring to a 'system cabinet' in the first 2 sentences:
But I think that they are referring to 'racks' in the third sentence:
- Alle computers moeten in systeemkast geplaatst worden volgens logische eenheden.

All computers/PCs must be installed in racks in the system cabinet based on logical units.

See website:
http://www.fint.no/sagaepe.pdf
"The Remote I/O solution is based on I/O racks installed in explosion-proof cabinets located in the field. These units are connected on a proprietary ABB fieldbus using a fibre optical cables. Each cabinet is separately powered. The bus can be terminated
directly in the system cabinet and we save the I/O racks within the system cabinets."

The English is a bit iffy but I think the principle is there. If you search for 'fieldbus', 'system cabinet' and 'rack' you will find relevant hits.

An interesting website is:
http://www.instrumentationguide.com/article/interview.htm
"Kindly give a brief overview of the state-of-the-art control system installed at Jamnagar?
The Jamnagar refinery is the largest grassroot refinery in the world with six PCC (Plant Control Centre), one each for Refinery, Aromatics, CPP, PP, MTF and for port operation. There are total 30 PIBs (Plant Interface Buildings) located across the complex in the safe area near each plant. These PIBs house all the marshalling racks and system cabinets containing I/O modules, control processors, communication interfaces etc. for various control systems. All the signal cables from the field are terminated here. All these PIBs are connected to PCC through redundant fibre optic cables. "

Good luck!


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marijke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz: good references, agree.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system cabinet or system rack


Explanation:
Your first system cabinet is OK.
for the second context, some systems are specially designed for rack mounting, and I would suspect that either this is the case, or that they just have to be put into the system cabinet in a logical oattern, with like next to like, etc.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>