vergrendeling

English translation: special connector / locking mechanism

Dutch term or phrase:vergrendeling
English translation:special connector / locking mechanism
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

08:21 Oct 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: vergrendeling
Hi,

Which word is used for vergrendeling in this context?

- Indien van een front connector gebruik gemaakt wordt moet deze voorzien zijn van een vergrendeling zodanig dat hij enkel op modules van dezelfde familie kan ingeplugd worden.

- De interfacekaarten op het moederbord moeten voorzien zijn van een vergrendeling die vlot toegankelijk is.

Thanks a lot
Ilke Fabritius
a0 special connector and b) locking mechanism
Explanation:
the first phrase is taking about only connecting to the dame family of modules - think of special pins as part of plugs with matching accomodation for them in the socket

the second is talking about a lock or locking mechanism that is easily accessible
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Very convincing answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a0 special connector and b) locking mechanism
Dave Calderhead
4locking mechanism
WIDIC
3interlock
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a0 special connector and b) locking mechanism


Explanation:
the first phrase is taking about only connecting to the dame family of modules - think of special pins as part of plugs with matching accomodation for them in the socket

the second is talking about a lock or locking mechanism that is easily accessible

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Very convincing answer. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate. (:-{)>

agree  Jack den Haan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking mechanism


Explanation:
or: electronic combination lock

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlock


Explanation:
in·ter·lock noun (1874)
2 : an arrangement in which the operation of one part or mechanism automatically brings about or prevents the operation of another (a safety interlock)
(Webster's)

Verschuif de vergrendeling van de connector zodat de rode stip niet meer. zichtbaar is ( ), wat aangeeft dat de deksel vergrendeld is (Figuur 2-c).
http://www.nikon.com.sg/CATALOG/EH-60_Manual.pdf

interlock - vergrendeling
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:NbB7xplrQ4AJ:www.angelfir...

The safety interlock feature on the Model 4200-SCS should be used to avoid possible shock hazards.
http://www.keithley.com/support/data?asset=14892

George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9