KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

kritische verbruikers

English translation: critical loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kritische verbruikers
English translation:critical loads
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

08:27 Oct 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: kritische verbruikers
Kritische verbruikers: Dit zijn verbruikers die ononderbroken via een No-Break installatie worden gevoed. (referring to equipment in an industrial building)

Is the term "critical consumers" used in this context?

Thanks
Ilke Fabritius
vital or key consumers/users
Explanation:
critical consumers can be construed as consumers who are critical of something rather that vitally require the service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-28 08:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spot that mistake - that should be than
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth for suggesting "loads", it brought me to "critical loads" (lots of hits in UPS context)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vital or key consumers/users
Dave Calderhead
4power-critical userrs
Jack den Haan
4critical points of consumption
WIDIC
4nonstop consumers
DutchConnection


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vital or key consumers/users


Explanation:
critical consumers can be construed as consumers who are critical of something rather that vitally require the service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-28 08:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spot that mistake - that should be than

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth for suggesting "loads", it brought me to "critical loads" (lots of hits in UPS context)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
52 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

neutral  Ken Cox: agree with 'vital', but I'd use 'loads' instead of 'consumers' in this context (but who knows, if enough people translate 'verbruiker' as 'consumer' it will probably catch on).
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough Kenneth - you are of course absolutely correct in this uninterrupted power supply context

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical points of consumption


Explanation:
Source: Brandstetter

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonstop consumers


Explanation:
Consumers here refers to the equipment.
Consumers requiring nonstop power for critical installations, i.e. no-break power supply.
Nonstop = without pause or interruptions (Collins English Dictionary).



    Reference: http://www.electronicstalk.com/news/soc/soc103.html
DutchConnection
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power-critical userrs


Explanation:
http://www.electronicstalk.com/news/ari/ari193.html:
Op amps target space- and power-critical use
A new range of single-supply, rail-to-rail input/output, low-power op amps in space-saving 5-pin SOT-23 packages operates over a variety of bandwidths ranging from 10kHz to 10MHz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-10-28 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: power-critical users

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: sorry, irrelevant ref.\\Re: this is power-critical in the sense of reducing power consumption, not in the sense of 'not allowed to be cut off from power'
2 hrs
  -> Why? // Thanks Harry. I agree that this is 'power-critical' in the sense of reducing power consumption, but IMHO the term is equally applicable in the asker's context.