RWS

English translation: RWS (curve / standard)

Dutch term or phrase:RWS
English translation:RWS (curve / standard)
Entered by: Jack den Haan

15:28 Oct 29, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: RWS
Voor de bekabeling van de technische installaties van het viaduct moeten de hoofd-kabelbanen op een zodanige plaatst aangebracht worden, dat de kabels enerzijds goed bereikbaar zijn en anderzijds toch voldoende beschermd zijn tegen mechanische beschadiging en tegen brand (RWS 2 uur) op het onder- en bovendek.

The only remotely related term I've been able to find is Rijkswaterstaat, which doesn't make much sense in the context of fire in a document about a building project in Belgium. "2 hours" doesn't make any sense to me either.

Thanks for helping me out!
Ilke Fabritius
RWS (curve / standard)
Explanation:
http://www.promat-tunnel.com/idprt004.htm:
The RWS curve was developed by the Rijkswaterstaat, Ministry of Transport in the Netherlands. This curve is based on the assumption that in a worst case scenario, a 50 m³ fuel, oil or petrol tanker fire with a fire load of 300MW could occur, lasting up to 120 minutes. The RWS curve was based on the results of testing carried out by TNO in the Netherlands in 1979.

[PDF] Passive Fire Book_Eng_R01.cdr
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Before deciding which fire protection system to use, it is. important to distinguish
between ... Hydrocarbon (RWS standard). Hydrocarbon. Cellulosic BS 476 ...
www.firedirect.net/Profile/pdfs/caf_pfp.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RWS (curve / standard)
Jack den Haan
3rook en waterschade = smoke & water damage
Henk Peelen
32-hour fire resistance
Luuk Arens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-hour fire resistance


Explanation:
I think 2 uur refers to the fire resistance. I am not sure about the RWS acronym though, sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-29 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I think RWS must be Rijkswaterstaat (which does issue safety regulations) translated by VanDale as Dept. of Public Works. Maybe you could add Dutch? I hope it makes sense in the context?

Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rook en waterschade = smoke & water damage


Explanation:
geloof ik.


Internetreferentie, de eerste de beste, met "brandmeester":
De berging brandde volledig uit en de woning heeft na het bluswerk flinke rook- en waterschade opgelopen. De brandweer van Kollum was rond 18.25 uur brandmeester.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-29 15:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ook neg eentje gevonden voor de waterschade:

http://www.assoc-restorers.com/r-members/fire_smoke_and_wate...

FIRE, SMOKE, AND WATER DAMAGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-29 15:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rook- en waterschade was sowieso mijn eerste inval, maar het is ook alleszins logisch. Het verklaart ook die twee uur!


    Reference: http://www.arconell.nl/gevaarlijkecvketels/Nieuwtjes1.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RWS (curve / standard)


Explanation:
http://www.promat-tunnel.com/idprt004.htm:
The RWS curve was developed by the Rijkswaterstaat, Ministry of Transport in the Netherlands. This curve is based on the assumption that in a worst case scenario, a 50 m³ fuel, oil or petrol tanker fire with a fire load of 300MW could occur, lasting up to 120 minutes. The RWS curve was based on the results of testing carried out by TNO in the Netherlands in 1979.

[PDF] Passive Fire Book_Eng_R01.cdr
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Before deciding which fire protection system to use, it is. important to distinguish
between ... Hydrocarbon (RWS standard). Hydrocarbon. Cellulosic BS 476 ...
www.firedirect.net/Profile/pdfs/caf_pfp.pdf

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks