International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

schakel

English translation: switched conductor/line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schakel
English translation:switched conductor/line
Entered by: LAB2004

10:18 Mar 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / wiring
Dutch term or phrase: schakel
In relation to an electrical connection
vieraderig: aarde, fase, nul en schakel.
TIA.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
switched conductor/line
Explanation:
Assuming this is still the same PDF text as your previous question, from the drawing on p 26 it appears that the motor has four leads: zw (black - switched), w (white - live), bl (blue - neutral) and gl/gr (yellow/green - earth). Black is the standard insulation colour for a switched conductor in NL wiring schemes. Presumably the pump requires both constant power and switched power.

ref:

oude kleur nieuwe kleur betekenis
groen bruin, in België donkerrood fasedraad (230 Volt. t.o. Nul en Aarde, 400 Volt t.o. een andere fase)
rood lichtblauw nul
zwart zwart, in België ook donkergrijs schakeldraad; via een schakelaar verbonden met fase
grijs groen/geel veiligheidsaarde

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtnet
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1switched conductor/lineKen Cox
2switch, conduitMargreet Logmans


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
switch, conduit


Explanation:
Kluwer Polytechnisch says: schakeldraad = hook-up wire, but I'm not sure that would fit here. Circuit, perhaps?

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched conductor/line


Explanation:
Assuming this is still the same PDF text as your previous question, from the drawing on p 26 it appears that the motor has four leads: zw (black - switched), w (white - live), bl (blue - neutral) and gl/gr (yellow/green - earth). Black is the standard insulation colour for a switched conductor in NL wiring schemes. Presumably the pump requires both constant power and switched power.

ref:

oude kleur nieuwe kleur betekenis
groen bruin, in België donkerrood fasedraad (230 Volt. t.o. Nul en Aarde, 400 Volt t.o. een andere fase)
rood lichtblauw nul
zwart zwart, in België ook donkergrijs schakeldraad; via een schakelaar verbonden met fase
grijs groen/geel veiligheidsaarde

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtnet

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
36 mins