KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ICD(-deel)

English translation: interface control documents?


01:38 Feb 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: ICD(-deel)
De bouwmeester is verantwoordelijk voor de bekabeling en het ICD-deel van navigatieserver naar het CMS. De leverancier van het CMS is verantwoordelijk voor ICD van het CMS naar de navigatieserver.

This document centres on the systems engineering of a warship and this section in particular on the integrated bridge management system. (FYI: CMS = combat management system)
Stuart Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:interface control documents?
Explanation:
A search for 'integrated bridge system' + icd reveals "Interface Control Documents" in a brochure for an IBS developer's kit:

-> "3. Features• Full bus and alarm manager Interface Control Documents (ICD)• CNC-machined, anodized, sealed aluminum construction"
http://url.ie/16c4

The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World reveals this:
-> "CVN 76 will have the Integrated Combat Direction System (ICDS) to coordinate various self-defense systems."
http://books.google.com/books?q="integrated bridge system" i...

The US Defense And Intelligence Abbreviations And Acronyms Handbook gives:
-> "ICD (1) Interface Control Document; (2) Intelligence Collection Division; (3) Initiative Communications Deception"
http://books.google.com/books?q="integrated bridge system" i...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions. I finally decided (in view of the context and as a result of Ken's clarification - thanks Ken!) that the "deel" just designated "the ICD specific to" and rearranged the sentence to read "... responsible for the Navigation Server to CMS interface control document (ICD)."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interface control documents?
Chris Hopley
4ICD(-section)Jack den Haan
2 -1Integrated Cirucit Driver
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Integrated Cirucit Driver


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6897643.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-11 02:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: circuit driver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 04:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this might help:

http://www.electro-tech-online.com/micro-controllers/21996-1...

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think this fits in the context. I don't find any references to "integrated circuit drivers" in conjunction with "combat management system".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: not especially likely in the context
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ICD(-section)


Explanation:
In a computer science context, ICD could mean in-circuit debugger, installable client driver or international code designator, for example. 'Installable client driver' might fit the bill in this context, but this would just be a guess. I know it's not a very satisfying solution, but I'd leave it as is or check with the client. And yes, googling 'navigation' in combination with 'ICD' (and preferably excluding 'disease' !) supplies lots of references for 'internal control document', but I'm pretty sure that wouldn't be applicable here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Jack, but I'm pretty sure that, in this context, the ICD refers to the way in which the two systems interface with one another.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ICD
interface control documents?


Explanation:
A search for 'integrated bridge system' + icd reveals "Interface Control Documents" in a brochure for an IBS developer's kit:

-> "3. Features• Full bus and alarm manager Interface Control Documents (ICD)• CNC-machined, anodized, sealed aluminum construction"
http://url.ie/16c4

The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World reveals this:
-> "CVN 76 will have the Integrated Combat Direction System (ICDS) to coordinate various self-defense systems."
http://books.google.com/books?q="integrated bridge system" i...

The US Defense And Intelligence Abbreviations And Acronyms Handbook gives:
-> "ICD (1) Interface Control Document; (2) Intelligence Collection Division; (3) Initiative Communications Deception"
http://books.google.com/books?q="integrated bridge system" i...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions. I finally decided (in view of the context and as a result of Ken's clarification - thanks Ken!) that the "deel" just designated "the ICD specific to" and rearranged the sentence to read "... responsible for the Navigation Server to CMS interface control document (ICD)."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Also in light of Asker's and Ken Cox's comments. Although not precise rendering you could try Interface Control Document compliance of the navigation server with the CMS. Alternatively just interface control between ...etc.
31 mins

agree  Ken Cox: How could I disagree? BTW @ Textpertise: the responsiblity for compliance of a (sub)system with a related ICD rests with the system developer, not the system integrator, so 'ICD compliance of the NS with the CMS' is misleading.
42 mins