overneemaarding

English translation: earthing relay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overneemaarding
English translation:earthing relay
Entered by: Ron Peek

18:52 Jan 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: overneemaarding
The term appears in a manual for electronic equipment. Here is the context:

'Indien de kortsluitvaste aarding wordt aangebracht met de aardingsschakelaar moet er een zogenaamde overneemaarding worden aangebracht.'


Many thanks in advance!

Kind regards,

Ron Peek
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
relay earthing / grounding
Explanation:
guess
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your guess, it put me on the right track!

Kind regards,

Ron Peek
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comment
Anjo Sterringa
1relay earthing / grounding
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
relay earthing / grounding


Explanation:
guess

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you for your guess, it put me on the right track!

Kind regards,

Ron Peek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
This is a sentence from a sample SDL (an agency) sends out. Coincidence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-29 00:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New KudoZ - spelregels
1.6 - If a question is taken from a translation test, this must be made clear.



Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search