International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Energy / Power Generation

asvermogen

English translation: shaft power output / axial momentum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:asvermogen
English translation:shaft power output / axial momentum
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:16 Feb 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: asvermogen
"Een zuigermotor waarin het aandeel van gasvormige brandstoffen in de warmte-inhoud van de toegevoerde brandstoffen 50 procent of meer bedraagt wordt zodanig gebruikt, dat, teruggerekend op ISO-luchtcondities, de uitworp van stikstofoxiden met het rookgas, betrokken op de warmte-inhoud van de toegevoerde brandstof, niet meer bedraagt dan: a. bij een asvermogen van meer dan 50 kW: ..."

"axle capacity" ??

Any other ideas?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
shaft power output
Explanation:
Investigation on power output of the gamma-configuration low ...A simple formula for Stirling engine power output could use the concept of. brake engine efficiency. P ¼ E. BT. q. in. ð1Þ. where P is shaft power output in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0960148104002423
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up using "axial momentum".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shaft power outputHarry Borsje
4active power (of the shaft)
Marijke Singer
4shaft inputxxxJon O


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft input


Explanation:
From IATE. This would seem to fit your context.

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaft power output


Explanation:
Investigation on power output of the gamma-configuration low ...A simple formula for Stirling engine power output could use the concept of. brake engine efficiency. P ¼ E. BT. q. in. ð1Þ. where P is shaft power output in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0960148104002423


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up using "axial momentum".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan: Obviously an output context here.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active power (of the shaft)


Explanation:
See the following website:
http://www.energyefficiencyasia.org/docs/tools/training_mate...
Edit the slides and you will find:
"Active power, measured in kilowatt (kW), is the real power (shaft power, true power) used by a load to perform a certain task. "

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Useful alternative, however, in this case the source term concerns available or delivered power, not consumed power, so IMO this term doesn't quite fit this context.
6 hrs