KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Energy / Power Generation

biovergistingsinstallatie

English translation: anaerobic digestion plant


11:43 Aug 21, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: biovergistingsinstallatie
Wat is hiervoor de gangbare Engelse term?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:anaerobic digestion plant
Explanation:
In my experience, anaerobic digestion plant (or facility) is the term most commonly used in the UK, whether in the agriculture or waste sectors or administration and government.
Selected response from:

Riesling
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anaerobic digestion plantRiesling
4 +2biofermentation system
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3 +1biodigester
Rachel Waddington
3biofermentation installation / plant
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biofermentation installation / plant


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/translation/biofermenta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2014-08-21 11:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.nl/search?q=biofermentation installation&...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biofermentation system


Explanation:
biovergistingsinstallatie = biofermentation system

src: Onroerend Goed Lexicon

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxLouisV
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biodigester


Explanation:
http://www.kirknewton.org/community_groups/community_develop...

Rachel Waddington
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.greenbeat.org/english/products/biodigesters/
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Wiard Sterk: Most commonly used.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: Fermentation is an anaerobic process. A biodigester is a general term covering oxidizing systems as well.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anaerobic digestion plant


Explanation:
In my experience, anaerobic digestion plant (or facility) is the term most commonly used in the UK, whether in the agriculture or waste sectors or administration and government.

Example sentence(s):
  • In 2008 Kemble Farms Ltd completed the installation of a 300kW anaerobic digestion plant, which complemented their dairy unit and provided another income following fluctuating milk prices.
  • A new anaerobic digestion plant for Somerset’s food waste has been built at Walpole near Bridgwater.

    Reference: http://www.biogas-info.co.uk/ad-case-studies.html
    Reference: http://www.somersetwaste.gov.uk/about/ad/
Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: probably or 'anaerobic digester'
1 hr

neutral  Wiard Sterk: Only if the context requires a more formal name.
1 hr

agree  Wouter van Kampen: most accurate translation
19 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: probably the best option. or ‘anaerobic digester’, as Barend said.
6 days