KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

aanspankoppel

English translation: torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanspankoppel
English translation:torque
Entered by: Chris Hughes

23:01 Dec 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: aanspankoppel
Nuclear engineering manual.
Chris Hughes
torque
Explanation:
...in in-lb or Nm. (I am a nuclear engineer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-19 23:17:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: the rotational equivalent of a force, calculated by multiplying the force causing rotation by the perpendicular distance from the line of action of the force to the centre of rotation. The unit is the newton metre.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5torque
Davorka Grgic
3initial torque
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial torque


Explanation:
without more context, or startup torque

Green Motor Control
A lot of systems just cannot use all of that initial torque. ... Sometimes you
need every bit of usable torque possible during motor startup. ...
www.ganssle.com/articles/amotor.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-19 23:16:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

can also be applied to studs/nuts/bolts using an adjustable torque wrench -
I am not a nuclear engineer [nor am I Brad Pitt - so not trying to impress you much (;-)], but I did train as an engineer in the aircraft industry before politics 'shrunk' it.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torque


Explanation:
...in in-lb or Nm. (I am a nuclear engineer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-19 23:17:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: the rotational equivalent of a force, calculated by multiplying the force causing rotation by the perpendicular distance from the line of action of the force to the centre of rotation. The unit is the newton metre.


Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.