KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

buis- en kabelbaan materialen > tube and cable-lift materials????????

English translation: material of cable tubes and (cable) ladders


08:49 Sep 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: buis- en kabelbaan materialen > tube and cable-lift materials????????
Hallo

Ik ben bezig met de vertaling van de voorwaarden van een bedrijf uit de scheepsbouw. Af en toe lees ik daarin natuurlijk ook zaken als 'buis- en kabelbaan materialen'. Misschien staat het koppelteken er te veel en moet het zijn "buis en kabelbaan..."
Context: "Alle laderbanen moeten van het Z type zijn. Bovendeks en buitendeks dient gebruik gemaakt te worden van RVS BUIS- EN KABELBAAN MATERIALEN (A316) en in natte ruimten van demontabele gegalvaniseerde ladderbaan."

Alvast bedankt

Nathalie Vanderstraeten
Vanders
Belgium
English translation:material of cable tubes and (cable) ladders
Explanation:
other alternatives: ducts, tracks

They're referring to the stuff used to guide electrical power and sugnal cables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-04 09:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: signal cables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-04 09:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in your sentence:

... stainless steel (A316) cable tubes and ladders have to be used.

Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry!

Regards

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material of cable tubes and (cable) laddersHarry Borsje
4conduit and cableway materialsKen Cox
3tube shute and cable car/conveyor equipment
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tube shute and cable car/conveyor equipment


Explanation:
see refs:

Mining & Mineral Terms - Ssemiportable electric equipment · semiportable electric lamps ... stationary inner-tube core barrel ... steel-cable conveyor belt ...
www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/s_contents.html

Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
TOOLS/EQUIPMENT - For Rent. 700. 4/0 HEP Cable shear (rachet style) ... Hopper car conveyor with shute and tower 480V, extra nice,low time ...
www.dalt.us/trainlist2000-02-02.pdf


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit and cableway materials


Explanation:
sample English ref:

Telecommunications Cabling and Electronics SpecificationsCeiling trays used in conjunction with utility columns and conduit paths are the ... under floor raceways, cable troughs, and ventilated flexible cableway. ...
www.vccs.edu/its/guidelines/telcomxx.htm

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buis- en kabelbaanmaterialen
material of cable tubes and (cable) ladders


Explanation:
other alternatives: ducts, tracks

They're referring to the stuff used to guide electrical power and sugnal cables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-04 09:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: signal cables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-04 09:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in your sentence:

... stainless steel (A316) cable tubes and ladders have to be used.




    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Cable_Tube.html
    Reference: http://www.lashen.com/vendors/map/Rack_Accessories/ladder.as...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry!

Regards

Nathalie