KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

pin aarde, geen randaarde > pin grounding ?????,.....

English translation: with earth pin, not of the Schuko type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pin aarde, geen randaarde > pin grounding ?????,.....
English translation:with earth pin, not of the Schuko type
Entered by: Vanders

20:09 Sep 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: pin aarde, geen randaarde > pin grounding ?????,.....
Hallo

Ik heb nog een vraagje. Deze keer is het gevraagde te vinden in de vergaderverslagen van een scheepsbedrijf.
Context: "Alle WCD's zijn op ca. 1,8-2 m hoogte geplaatst, en hebben een pin aarde, geen randaarde."

Alvast bedankt

Nathalie Vanderstraeten
Vanders
Belgium
with earth pin, not of the Schuko type
Explanation:
There are many types of earthed sockets, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_AC_power_plugs_and_soc...

The first one mentioned here has an earth pin, probably like Type E / French with the pin protruding from the socket. The second type has earth clips at two sides, like Type F / German (and Dutch), which apparently in English goes by the (German) name of a Schuko socket.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry!

Regards

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with earth pin, not of the Schuko typeHarry Borsje
3 +1protective earthing using a pin instead of edge contactsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penaarde, geen randaarde
with earth pin, not of the Schuko type


Explanation:
There are many types of earthed sockets, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_AC_power_plugs_and_soc...

The first one mentioned here has an earth pin, probably like Type E / French with the pin protruding from the socket. The second type has earth clips at two sides, like Type F / German (and Dutch), which apparently in English goes by the (German) name of a Schuko socket.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry!

Regards

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Yes, Schuko (abbreviatoin of Schutzkontakt) has been adopted in English for German-style plugs. There probably isn't any name for French ones (well, maybe 'those bloody French plugs').
6 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: of: non-Schuko type
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective earthing using a pin instead of edge contacts


Explanation:
This has to do with two different safety earthing arrangements for electrical plugs: a central, third pin that protrudes from the socket (used in France and (maybe) in some Scandanivian countries) and a set of contacts on opposite sides of the edge of the socket and plug (used in Germany and the Netherlands). Both systems may well be used in Belgium, depending on the region.

There may be specific terms for this in English, but they would be quite specialised, because neither of these arrangements is used in the UK or North America. Your best choice may thus be to use a descriptive paraphrase, possibly in combination with "French system" and "German system".

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr