KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

leveringsgrenzen

English translation: scope of delivery / deliverables


12:40 Sep 12, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / acoustics
Dutch term or phrase: leveringsgrenzen
Looking for the correct engineering term for this word. It is with respect to a document about noise in the process industry. The concept is clear, but I can not seem to find a term that fits appropriately.

De specificaties van de leveranciers betreffen bovendien meestal alleen het geluid dat direct door de gespecificeerde bron binnen de *leveringsgrenzen* wordt uitgestraald.
Linda Gould
Belgium
English translation:scope of delivery / deliverables
Explanation:
As a contractual term, which is the usual context.

What is meant here is the limits of the equipment or system the supplier is obliged to provided under the terms of a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 13:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*obliged to provide*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 15:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within the (physical) limits of the supplied system.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scope of delivery / deliverablesKen Cox
3(Immediate) area of operation
Tina Vonhof
2Remit parameters
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of delivery / deliverables


Explanation:
As a contractual term, which is the usual context.

What is meant here is the limits of the equipment or system the supplier is obliged to provided under the terms of a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 13:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*obliged to provide*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 15:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within the (physical) limits of the supplied system.

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ken, thank you. However this term does not fit as a contractual term in other areas as it refers to an actual physical boundary/limit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: "physical limits / boundaries" given the asker's note. :-)
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Immediate) area of operation


Explanation:
Since it is about noise, my understanding is that they are distinguishing between a) the noise level in the (immediate) area of operation of the equipment and b) noise that may spill over into surrounding areas. The specifications of the suppliers pertain only to (a). But without additional context it's hard to say.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Remit parameters


Explanation:
Tentative ideas: Within the set parameters, the defined parameters, or as above the remit parameters.
No evidence to support this.


Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8