KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

schudwater

English translation: water from shaking baths


08:56 Oct 25, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / boreholes
Dutch term or phrase: schudwater
this is in a list with:
onderwaterbodem
percolatiewater
schudwater
uitloogwater
afvalwater
...
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:water from shaking baths
Explanation:
I think that "schudwater" is the water from a "schudwaterbad", as used in laboratories. The term I found on the internet is "shaking (water) bath".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2007-10-25 09:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn't the list about different kinds of wastewater?
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
the answer I eventually got was "eluate" - water from shaking soil and water together. So you were pretty close.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3schutwater = lockage, lockage waterMargreet Logmans
3water from shaking baths
Ide Verhelst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water from shaking baths


Explanation:
I think that "schudwater" is the water from a "schudwaterbad", as used in laboratories. The term I found on the internet is "shaking (water) bath".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2007-10-25 09:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn't the list about different kinds of wastewater?

Example sentence(s):
  • KKey product groups include temperature controlled baths [...], shaking baths for agitating samples, and ultrasonic baths for cleaning.

    Reference: http://www.grant.co.uk/About/
Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
the answer I eventually got was "eluate" - water from shaking soil and water together. So you were pretty close.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it actually is schutwater - your suggestion may be right but it wouldn't fit in the list (imho)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schutwater = lockage, lockage water


Explanation:
I'm taking the liberty to enter this after reading asker's note to Ide. Just for completion.

Translation from Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek.

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 6