KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

koudijsverbinding

English translation: shrink fitting with dry ice


19:30 Feb 5, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: koudijsverbinding
Google is not helping with this at all. The whole context is:
Hiertoe dienden de lagers, die middels koudijsverbinding op de assen waren gemonteerd to worden weggenomen.
Kathy Freeman
English translation:shrink fitting with dry ice
Explanation:
Shrink fitting is commonly used in engineering to fit together bearings, collars, shafts and other components that require an interference fit.The component to be “fitted in” to the other part is packed in dry ice causing it to contract. While still cold, it is assembled with its mating part and allowed to return to ambient temperature. In doing so, the cold part returns to its original size and creates the tight interference fit required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 01:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://ind.yara.co.uk/en/products_services/applications/shri...
Or this:
SHRINK FITTINGS
Dry Ice will shrink metal to slide on sleeves, bushings or bearings. Add Dry Ice to a 90% pure alcohol bath to create a cold liquid near -109.3°F. that can be used like liquid nitrogen.
http://www.dryiceinfo.com/other.htm
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - both answers could work but I think this is slightly clearer. If fits with another explanation in the text too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shrink fitting with dry ice
Textpertise
3freeze fit
Ariser


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freeze fit


Explanation:
This was what a few searches turned up, and it is recommended to get this confirmed by someone knowledgeable in this field.

"Koudijs" seems to refer to "droogijs" or "dry ice".
Example refers to freeze fitting by means of liquid nitrogen or dry ice and alcohol.


    Reference: http://www.djons.nl/orkot-marine
    Reference: http://www.orkot.com/freezefit.htm
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrink fitting with dry ice


Explanation:
Shrink fitting is commonly used in engineering to fit together bearings, collars, shafts and other components that require an interference fit.The component to be “fitted in” to the other part is packed in dry ice causing it to contract. While still cold, it is assembled with its mating part and allowed to return to ambient temperature. In doing so, the cold part returns to its original size and creates the tight interference fit required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 01:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://ind.yara.co.uk/en/products_services/applications/shri...
Or this:
SHRINK FITTINGS
Dry Ice will shrink metal to slide on sleeves, bushings or bearings. Add Dry Ice to a 90% pure alcohol bath to create a cold liquid near -109.3°F. that can be used like liquid nitrogen.
http://www.dryiceinfo.com/other.htm


    Reference: http://www.bocindustrial.co.uk/bocindustrial/attachments/dry...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - both answers could work but I think this is slightly clearer. If fits with another explanation in the text too!