KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

zinkstuk

English translation: Dutch mattress / sinking mattress


14:55 Dec 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: zinkstuk
De uitvinding heeft betrekking op een zink- of kraagstuk, voorzien van wiepen, welke elkaar volgens een roosterpatroon kruisen en op de kruispunten onderling zijn verbonden, en van een met die wiepen verbonden, water-, doch niet gronddoorlatende, enigszins elastische zink- of kraagstukvulling. Bij de van oudsher gebruikelijke bodem- en oeververdegiging van deze soort, zoals ...
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Dutch mattress / sinking mattress
Explanation:
The translation is given by EvoTerm. It refers to:
A closely woven mat of brush and poles used to protect an embankment, a dike, or a dam from erosion.
Selected response from:

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fascine mattress
solejnicz
5Dutch mattress / sinking mattress
Andrew Howitt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dutch mattress / sinking mattress


Explanation:
The translation is given by EvoTerm. It refers to:
A closely woven mat of brush and poles used to protect an embankment, a dike, or a dam from erosion.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mattress
Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fascine mattress


Explanation:
Betekent letterlijk "zinkstuk" volgens het Kluwer Polytechnisch Woordenboek. "Fascine" betekent verder als afzonderlijk woord gewoon "wiep". Zie verder ook de beschrijving van "fascine"op WP; lijkt me wel in de context passen.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fascine
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4