KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

tweenaaldssteek

English translation: double stitching


15:04 Dec 9, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: tweenaaldssteek
This text has to do with fascine mattresses for strengthening riverbeds and riverbanks.
Bij toepassing van de aparte tegen de wiepen aangetrokken kunststofgarenweefselstroken is het doelmatig wanneer die stroken ter innnige verbinding met de rest van de kunststofgarenweefselvullingmat zijn verbonden door vastnaaien met een tweenaaldssteek.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:double stitching
Explanation:
This is pure guesswork, but one would assume that the result in any case is double stitching in some pattern or other.
Selected response from:

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-needle stitch
Anne Lee
2 +1double stitching
Olly Pekelharing


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double stitching


Explanation:
This is pure guesswork, but one would assume that the result in any case is double stitching in some pattern or other.

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

3 days 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-needle stitch


Explanation:
Double-Needle Stitched- A finish used on a sleeve and/or bottom hem that uses two needles to create parallel rows of visible stitching. It gives the garment a cleaner, more finished look and adds durability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days53 mins (2010-12-12 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irriterend genoeg is dit erg letterlijk en ik wil niet vitten over gelijkaardige termen, maar ik zou toch weergeven dat het stiksel uitgevoerd wordt met twee naalden die tegelijk gebruikt worden.


    Reference: http://www.unbrandedclothes.co.uk/buyonline/Clothing_Terms.h...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4