KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

korfgeleiding/ korvengeleiding

English translation: basket slide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:korfgeleiding/ korvengeleiding
English translation:basket slide
Entered by: NJenkins

23:47 Dec 30, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Catering equipment
Dutch term or phrase: korfgeleiding/ korvengeleiding
The terms korf, korven, korfgeleiding, korvengeleiding and korvenberging keep cropping up in a translation I'm doing. I can't find these anywhere!

It is in descriptions of catering equipment, e.g. "RVS werktafel met blokprofiel, korfgeleiding, etc."

If anyone can make something of this I would be really grateful!

Happy New Year,

Nienke
NJenkins
United Kingdom
basket slide
Explanation:
Basket, basket slide, and basket storage

PDF]
CED General Fabrication - CATERING EQUIPMENT DESIGN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
CATERING EQUIPMENT DESIGN ... Integrated basket storage under. • Full basket slide along length .... Adjustable guides. • Heating by overhead lamps ...
www.cesa.org.uk/assets/memberManuals/220_CED-general_fab.pd...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3basket slide
Kate Hudson
3basket guide
solejnicz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basket slide


Explanation:
Basket, basket slide, and basket storage

PDF]
CED General Fabrication - CATERING EQUIPMENT DESIGN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
CATERING EQUIPMENT DESIGN ... Integrated basket storage under. • Full basket slide along length .... Adjustable guides. • Heating by overhead lamps ...
www.cesa.org.uk/assets/memberManuals/220_CED-general_fab.pd...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack den Haan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olly Pekelharing
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basket guide


Explanation:
I think "geleiding" should be translated with "guide" here, rather than with "slide" which means something different.

Example sentence(s):
  • These rollers 5 move as the dishware basket 10 is pulled out on a basket guide rail

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7651180.html
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4