KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

pompenbanken

English translation: banks of pumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pompenbanken
English translation:banks of pumps
Entered by: Ruchira Raychaudhuri

23:15 Feb 29, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: pompenbanken
This comes from the safety instructions of a Dutch company specialising in the storage and shipment of gasoline products.
"Handschoenen bij werkzaamheden in tankputten, pompenbanken, steigers, VRU’s, crudeplant en bij overige werkzaamheden waarbij handen beschadigd kunnen raken;"

No more context, I'm afraid. Could this be "pump benches" or is that too literal?
Thanks in advance!
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
banks of pumps/pump banks
Explanation:
Het woord "pompenbank" lijkt me geen echte technische term. Het meervoud in het eerste deel is al vreemd, maar als je zoekt op pompbank vind je ook niet veel.

Ik zie dat er in de tekst een Engels woord staat en vermoed dat "pompenbank" eigenlijk een vertaling is uit het Engels.

"Bank" kan inderdaad betekenen "serie, reeks, batterij". Ik vond een voorbeeld in het vertalende woordenboek Robert-Collins FR-EN:

"d « groupe »; de tests, radars, mesures ▶ battery
■ batterie de projecteurs : bank of spotlights"

Dus ik vermoed dat het eigenlijk gaat om een installatie van meerdere, al dan niet met elkaar verbonden, pompen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 uren (2012-03-01 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Van Dale EN-NL zegt bij "bank" het volgende:

5. rij serie, batterij
▼ voorbeelden
bank of cylinders - cilinderblok
bank of keys - toetsenbordklavier (van schrijfmachine)
bank of oars - rij roeibanken
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pump stations
Tineke Van Beukering
3banks of pumps/pump banks
Ide Verhelst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pump stations


Explanation:
I've come across the English 'stations' in similar contexts, this might be suitable here too. I wouldn't think that actual benches are meant here.

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! I think this could be a valid translation as well but in a more general sense i.e. the overall facility in which the pumps are housed. But I chose the answer "banks of pumps" because I thought it referred to the actual pump installation on which the works would be done.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lianne.

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Petro2
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banks of pumps/pump banks


Explanation:
Het woord "pompenbank" lijkt me geen echte technische term. Het meervoud in het eerste deel is al vreemd, maar als je zoekt op pompbank vind je ook niet veel.

Ik zie dat er in de tekst een Engels woord staat en vermoed dat "pompenbank" eigenlijk een vertaling is uit het Engels.

"Bank" kan inderdaad betekenen "serie, reeks, batterij". Ik vond een voorbeeld in het vertalende woordenboek Robert-Collins FR-EN:

"d « groupe »; de tests, radars, mesures ▶ battery
■ batterie de projecteurs : bank of spotlights"

Dus ik vermoed dat het eigenlijk gaat om een installatie van meerdere, al dan niet met elkaar verbonden, pompen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 uren (2012-03-01 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Van Dale EN-NL zegt bij "bank" het volgende:

5. rij serie, batterij
▼ voorbeelden
bank of cylinders - cilinderblok
bank of keys - toetsenbordklavier (van schrijfmachine)
bank of oars - rij roeibanken

Example sentence(s):
  • The Operations Center consists of two banks of pumps, each arranged to pump water...
  • A schematic of how to connect a pipe in parallel so that it can be used as a toggle between two banks of pumps.

    Reference: http://library.ceres.ca.gov/docs/data/0600/667/HYPEROCR/hype...
    Reference: http://communities.bentley.com/other/old_site_image_gallerie...
Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and explanation!