KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

topboog / dalboog

English translation: crest curve / sag curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:topboog / dalboog
English translation:crest curve / sag curve
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:56 Feb 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: topboog / dalboog
Een verticale topboog van 250 m en
groter, en een verticale dalboog van 300
m en groter, kan door een spoorvoertuig
dat wordt geheuveld, worden doorlopen.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
crest curve, sag curve
Explanation:
Appears to be the commonly used terminology for roads and railways for convex and concave vertical curves.

ref (Dutch):

3 Bogen, heuvelsporen en wissels
3.1 Algemeen
Tijdens het berijden van het Nederlandse net passeert het materieel bogen. Er zijn verticale en horizontale bogen. Het toe te laten materieel moet ongehinderd en veilig de genoemde boogtypen
kunnen doorlopen.
De kleinste horizontale en verticale radius van het toe te laten materieel is bepalend.
3.2 Eisen
...
4. Indien materieel geheuveld wordt, dient rekening gehouden te worden met de topboog met R = 250 m en een dalboog aan de voet van de heuvel met R = 300 m.
www.prorail.nl/NR/rdonlyres/265D9C68-8C31-40EA-8EE1-94AA160...

(English)

Vertical Curves
Speed (mph)
Crest Curve Radius (feet)
Sag Curve Radius (feet)
www.acmaglev.com/Chapter 3Final.pdf

Convex vertical curves are referred to as crest or summit curves. Concave vertical curves are commonly known as sag curves.
www.parksandplaces.act.gov.au/public/roaddesign.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crest curve, sag curveKen Cox
3upper arch / lower arch
George Thomson


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper arch / lower arch


Explanation:
not entirely certain that this is the correct terminology though

George Thomson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crest curve, sag curve


Explanation:
Appears to be the commonly used terminology for roads and railways for convex and concave vertical curves.

ref (Dutch):

3 Bogen, heuvelsporen en wissels
3.1 Algemeen
Tijdens het berijden van het Nederlandse net passeert het materieel bogen. Er zijn verticale en horizontale bogen. Het toe te laten materieel moet ongehinderd en veilig de genoemde boogtypen
kunnen doorlopen.
De kleinste horizontale en verticale radius van het toe te laten materieel is bepalend.
3.2 Eisen
...
4. Indien materieel geheuveld wordt, dient rekening gehouden te worden met de topboog met R = 250 m en een dalboog aan de voet van de heuvel met R = 300 m.
www.prorail.nl/NR/rdonlyres/265D9C68-8C31-40EA-8EE1-94AA160...

(English)

Vertical Curves
Speed (mph)
Crest Curve Radius (feet)
Sag Curve Radius (feet)
www.acmaglev.com/Chapter 3Final.pdf

Convex vertical curves are referred to as crest or summit curves. Concave vertical curves are commonly known as sag curves.
www.parksandplaces.act.gov.au/public/roaddesign.pdf

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Knoop: exactly
10 hrs