KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

afpersen (spiraal)

English translation: pressurise/put under pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afpersen (spiraal)
English translation:pressurise/put under pressure
Entered by: Titia Dijkstra

10:58 Dec 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: afpersen (spiraal)
As part of a legal translation, I am translating a description of a heating system. One of the things engineers do is "afpersen" of spirals of the system with a separate pump in order to check whether there are any leaks. The text uses both "persen" and "afpersen" in this way.
Titia Dijkstra
pressurise
Explanation:
or put under pressure using seperate pump

see ref:

[PDF] CONTRACT RESEARCH REPORTBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Detection of leaks in seals of fan. pressurised central heating boilers ... Because the combustion products were used to pressurise the case in Test Group 7 ...
www.hse.gov.uk/research/crr_pdf/2001/Crr01319.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. The procedure is about finding leaks, not about resistance/tightness. I used "put under pressure".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressurise
Dave Calderhead
5pressure test
Wouter van Kampen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressurise


Explanation:
or put under pressure using seperate pump

see ref:

[PDF] CONTRACT RESEARCH REPORTBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Detection of leaks in seals of fan. pressurised central heating boilers ... Because the combustion products were used to pressurise the case in Test Group 7 ...
www.hse.gov.uk/research/crr_pdf/2001/Crr01319.pdf


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. The procedure is about finding leaks, not about resistance/tightness. I used "put under pressure".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min
  -> Thanks, Kate. (:-{)>

agree  123xyz: could be
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel (:-{)>

agree  Ken Cox: To my non-native ear, this sounds like an interference from German 'auf' (similarly 'aflassen' ='weld on'), but maybe it's just regional usage.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kenneth (:-{)>

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: Dit betekent onder druk brengen c.q. op druk brengen // please look up in EuroDicAutom NL>EN term "afpersen", and please do have a look at my profile :-)
6 hrs
  -> Yes - and? Pressurise can be used for both afpersen and persen as required by asker in context.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afpersen (techniek)
pressure test


Explanation:
Testing of a hollow body for its resistance and tightness against a specified inner or outer pressure from all sides.

Dit staat op EuroDicAutom en.... ik heb zo het vage gevoel dat dit helemaal, 100%, A-OK is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-16 18:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

om het probleem noun versus verb op te lossen:

carry out a ......

perform a ....

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: in context given, pressurise to check for leaks is the same as pressure testing //Afpersproef is what is translated to pressure test in Eurodicautom
4 hrs
  -> Nee, dat is het niet. "Afpersen" is een procedure waarbij aan een hele reeks voorwaarden moet worden voldaan. Hier zijn protokollen voor die strict moeten worden opgevolgd. Zoek maar eens op "Stoomwezen".