KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

streng

English translation: tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:streng
English translation:tube
Entered by: Titia Dijkstra

17:11 Dec 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: streng
I am doing a legal translation with some technical bits. There are tanks which are heated by hot water and there are spirals in these tanks with two "strengen".
"Elke spiraal bestaat uit twee strengen".
Titia Dijkstra
tube
Explanation:
iedereen is het erg met elkaar eens, maar ik vraag me af of strand (en streng trouwens ook) wel van toepassing is op een verwarmingsspiraal

aannemend dat we het hier hebben over een warmtewisselaar met een dubbele verwarmingsspiraal kun je er iets van maken als een 'dual tube heat exchanger coil'
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. It could well be that one of the other answers would also be correct, but there's simply not enough context in the source text to be sure about what exact appliance is. Therefore I chose this as a general term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strand
swisstell
3 +5tubeHarry Borsje
4double helix heat exchanger
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strand


Explanation:
two strands



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen
3 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
18 mins

agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
26 mins

agree  joeky janusch
50 mins

agree  vic voskuil
1 hr

agree  Christopher Smith
4 hrs

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: This is a verbatim translation of the word "streng". Using it will render your text in the infamous Dutch version of EU English.
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tube


Explanation:
iedereen is het erg met elkaar eens, maar ik vraag me af of strand (en streng trouwens ook) wel van toepassing is op een verwarmingsspiraal

aannemend dat we het hier hebben over een warmtewisselaar met een dubbele verwarmingsspiraal kun je er iets van maken als een 'dual tube heat exchanger coil'

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. It could well be that one of the other answers would also be correct, but there's simply not enough context in the source text to be sure about what exact appliance is. Therefore I chose this as a general term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.omega.com/Heaters/pdf/SECTION_F_OVERTHESIDE_REF.p...
32 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
11 hrs

agree  Luuk Arens
15 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
15 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(streng)
double helix heat exchanger


Explanation:
Is opgebouwd uit twee buizen (zie Harry's antwoord) die samen in een spiraal gewonden zijn.
Je zou kunnen vertalen als "two tubes" maar beter is het hele begrip in één keer om te zetten naar het Engels zodat je ook de juiste vakterm krijgt i.p.v. een omschrijving.


    Reference: http://accelconf.web.cern.ch/AccelConf/p93/PDF/PAC1993_0924....
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: doesn't have to be helical...
5 mins
  -> Correct. Wat is het voordeel van gewoon 2 buizen samen gewonden in een spiraal? Ik zie wel een groot nadeel voor de warmteoverdracht: de verhouding contactoppervlak/buisvolume wordt ongustiger. Met een helix heb je dat probleem niet.