KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

register

English translation: metering gate/slide valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:register
English translation:metering gate/slide valve
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:12 Dec 29, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / material handling & transport
Dutch term or phrase: register
General context: Belgian statement of work for a system to transport and buffer seeds etc. unloaded from a ship.

Specific context (the only two instances in the document):

Under ‘Projectbeschrijving’:

‘De scheepslossing houdt in dat wij dmv een mobiele kraan met grijper de zaadjes lossen uit het schip en deze vervolgens met een capaciteit van 1000m3/h, storten in een bunker voorzien van stofafzuiging waaronder een weeginstallatie zit. Vanuit deze weeginstallatie storten we de zaadjes via een onderbunker met register, gecontroleerd op een transportband.’

Under ‘Pakket van eisen voor weegtoren’:

‘-beschermkap in uitstortopening boven transportband (BC-01) met cap. van 1000m3 raap regelbaar met pneumatisch register’


This sounds like a sluice or sluice gate (if that term can be used for dry goods), possibly metered, and given the source of the text, the term is probably borrowed from French.
Ken Cox
metering valve
Explanation:
registerklep > doseerklep > metering valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-29 13:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metering gate valve / metering slide valve

http://www.colasit.nl/nl/nieuws/default.htm
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks. Incidentally, as far as I'm concerned there was no need to hide your original answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metering valve
Wouter van Kampen
3 +1meteringJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metering


Explanation:
I think you may have given the answer yourself, Kenneth. Successive googling on 'conveyor', 'bunker' and 'hopper' in combination with 'metering' suggests, at least in my opinion, that the latter could well be the right translation in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-12-29 12:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same goes for googling on 'pneumatic metering' minus 'pump' and 'pumps'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metering valve


Explanation:
registerklep > doseerklep > metering valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-29 13:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metering gate valve / metering slide valve

http://www.colasit.nl/nl/nieuws/default.htm

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Incidentally, as far as I'm concerned there was no need to hide your original answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 days11 hrs