leidinginvoering

English translation: cable entry

Dutch term or phrase:leidinginvoering
English translation:cable entry
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

10:20 Feb 24, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: leidinginvoering
Het gaat om een rapport aangaande de veiligheid van een elektrische installatie. De zin waarin de term voorkomt is:
'De leidinginvoering is afgebroken. Deze moet worden vervangen om de benodigde beschermingsgraad te verkrijgen.'
demalkin
Netherlands
cable entry
Explanation:
Dit is de meest gebruikelijke term.
Zie ook webrefs en voorbeeldteksten
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable entry
Henk Sanderson
4conduit inlet; pipe inlet
Michael Beijer
3 +1Cable transit
Greg Irving


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cable transit


Explanation:
This could be 'cable transit' or 'cable transit sheath'

Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: veiligheid van een elektrische installatie
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit inlet; pipe inlet


Explanation:
see e.g.: https://beele.eu/web/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogc...

""CSD Embedded Pipe Inlets

Optimized gas and water tightness is obtained by applying the SLIPSIL® sealing plugs in CSD® embedded conduit inlet system or in the CSD® flanged conduit sleeves. These offer optimum ease of installation, prevent any damage to the plugs during insertion and prevent that the plugs are inserted too deep into the conduit opening.

The CSD embedded pipe system with pipe inlets are exactly fitting for the SLIPSIL sealing plugs. The inlets are provided with a collar that acts as a water barrier and fixation into the concrete. The system comes with adjustment pipes that enable the installer to adjust the embedded pipe system to the width of the formwork for casting the concrete. The adjustment pipes fit at the back of the pipe inlet and can be cut to size at site. At the other side a pipe inlet will fit to enable application of the SLIPSIL plugs at both sides. The set of inlets and adjustment pipe can be fixed to the wooden plates of the form work with specially developed fixations. The system is very stable and the material used is impact resistant to cope with the load when the concrete is vibrated to density."."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-24 14:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my ref is for gas, so change "pipe" to "cable" in Asker's context.

I think Greg's answer is also correct. not sure which is better: "transit" or "inlet", although I think I prefer "inlet" for "invoering", and "transit" for "doorvoering"

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable entry


Explanation:
Dit is de meest gebruikelijke term.
Zie ook webrefs en voorbeeldteksten

Example sentence(s):
  • The cable entry system is designed for inserting cables and electrical conduits through divider walls, junction boxes, control cabinets easily.
  • Cable entry systems are used for routing electrical cables, corrugated conduits or pneumatic and hydraulic hoses into switch cabinets, electrical enclosures, control panels and machines or in large heavy-duty vehicles, rolling stock and ships.

    Reference: http://www.murrplastik.com/products/cable-entry/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_entry_system
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: does make more sense with invoering. I just know that electricity = cable
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Michael Beijer: "cable entry" lijkt inderdaad meer gebruikelijk dan mijn suggestie "cable inlet". zou deze gebruiken
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Dank je, Michael