International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

beekvallei

English translation: river valley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beekvallei
English translation:river valley
Entered by: Jack den Haan

10:28 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: beekvallei
as regards map making
balohan
river valley
Explanation:
WB Milieukunde & Milieutechniek: beekdal = river valley
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2river valleyJack den Haan
4brook valley
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
river valley


Explanation:
WB Milieukunde & Milieutechniek: beekdal = river valley

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brook valley


Explanation:
I think it's just a 'brook valley' like TNO calls it.
Partly made by man, partly by nature.

http://www.tno.nl/ruimtegebruik_en_infrastructuur/watermanag...

http://users.pandora.be/dirk.viaene/beekvall.htm

http://www.beveren.be/product/91/default.aspx?_vs=0_N&id=144...


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ljiljana Malovic