KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

hindercontouren

English translation: nuisance contours / isopleths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hindercontouren
English translation:nuisance contours / isopleths
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:46 Jun 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: hindercontouren
Hi colleagues, I'm working against a hard deadline for 1500 hrs CET. A quick glance at web references seems to imply that this term refers to nuisance zones around airports, waste disposal sites, factories etc. Can anyone confirm this or come up with a snappy solution? TIA.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
nuisance contour
Explanation:
The first thing that comes to mind -- what this is about is (literally) lineds drawn on a map to show the boundaries of a specific nuisance level of some some sort of environmentally related emission (noise, odour, etc.)

Two (only) google hits for the English term:

DF] Social Costs of Direct and Indirect Land Use by Transport ...
nuisance contour maps, obtained via the Dutch Aviation Authority (Rijks Luchtvaart Dienst). Only the indirect land use claims by the airports used for ...
ejtir.tudelft.nl/issues/2002_02/pdf/2002_02_01.pdf

[DOC] 8
The indirect land use claim by the regional and the small airports is determined by noise nuisance contour maps, obtained via the Dutch Aviation Authority. ...
www.vtt.fi/rte/projects/nectar/bruinsmasocialcosts.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 11:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'lines drawn on a map.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 11:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it looks like a bit of collegial borrowing occured with the two docs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-17 11:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your context, a somewhat free translation along the lines of \'designated (environmental) nuisance areas/zones\' might be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your quick help and illuminating answers. In the end, I decided to use the free translation of 'nuisance zones' as the source text was something of a dog's dinner and the inclusion of a relatively unfamiliar concept (nuisance contours)seemed likely to confuse issues still further. After all, 'zones' (pl.) can cover all the areas between the isopleths (thanks for that one Chris). It was a difficult choice, but Ken gets the coconut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annoyance contoursJack den Haan
3 +2nuisance contourKen Cox
4pollution / noise level countours
Chris Hopley
3explanationhirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
Het stelsel van milieuregels wordt omgezet
in instrumenten voor handhaving. Dit
heeft bijvoorbeeld de vorm van een aantal
contouren op een landkaart. Een contour
geeft aan welke -doorgaans gesaldeerde-
waarde van een parameter niet
mag worden overschreden als functie van
geografische lokatie. Dit is het uitgangspunt
voor de operationele luchtvaart bij
de naleving van de milieuregels.
http://www.vlieghinder.nl/knipsels_pmach/pdfs/021001_nivr_be...

Tot 2003 is als indicator voor de geluidbelasting van Schiphol de zogeheten Kosteneenheid (Ke) gehanteerd. Deze indicator geeft de hoeveelheid geluid in een bepaalde
periode aan en combineert daarmee dus de dimensies hoeveel en wanneer.
Het impliceert dat voor ieder punt in de omgeving van Schiphol de geluidbelasting
in Ke’s berekend kan worden. De wettelijke normen die de overheid aan de geluidbelasting
op Schiphol stelt, definiëren de contouren waarbuiten de geluidbelasting
niet hoger dan de bepaalde maximum aan Ke’s mag zijn. De belangrijkste wettelijke
restrictie betrof (tot 2003) de contour van 35 Ke’s. Van belang in verband
met het verdelingsvraagstuk in de Schipholcasus is dat met het vaststellen van
deze 35 Ke-contour de overheid impliciet een toedeling van de eigendomsrechten
voor het maken van vliegtuiglawaai (of voor stilte, wanneer men het van de andere
kant bekijkt) heeft gemaakt. Deze impliciete toedeling van eigendomsrechten plus
het feit dat de meting van het geluid niet volledig een technische kwestie is, vormt
een belangrijke reden dat de beleidsdiscussie rond S
http://www.wrr.nl/pdfdocumenten/WRRwerkdoc_134.pdf


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuisance contour


Explanation:
The first thing that comes to mind -- what this is about is (literally) lineds drawn on a map to show the boundaries of a specific nuisance level of some some sort of environmentally related emission (noise, odour, etc.)

Two (only) google hits for the English term:

DF] Social Costs of Direct and Indirect Land Use by Transport ...
nuisance contour maps, obtained via the Dutch Aviation Authority (Rijks Luchtvaart Dienst). Only the indirect land use claims by the airports used for ...
ejtir.tudelft.nl/issues/2002_02/pdf/2002_02_01.pdf

[DOC] 8
The indirect land use claim by the regional and the small airports is determined by noise nuisance contour maps, obtained via the Dutch Aviation Authority. ...
www.vtt.fi/rte/projects/nectar/bruinsmasocialcosts.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 11:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'lines drawn on a map.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 11:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it looks like a bit of collegial borrowing occured with the two docs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-17 11:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your context, a somewhat free translation along the lines of \'designated (environmental) nuisance areas/zones\' might be appropriate.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your quick help and illuminating answers. In the end, I decided to use the free translation of 'nuisance zones' as the source text was something of a dog's dinner and the inclusion of a relatively unfamiliar concept (nuisance contours)seemed likely to confuse issues still further. After all, 'zones' (pl.) can cover all the areas between the isopleths (thanks for that one Chris). It was a difficult choice, but Ken gets the coconut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I agree that nuisance here is the best solution as it covers all kinds of nuisance.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: with Kate too
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollution / noise level countours


Explanation:
The correct term depends on the type of nuisance. 'Pollution contours' would be appropriate for industrial emissions, for example, while 'noise level contours' or 'noise exposure contours' would be more appropriate for noise pollution. If the Dutch term possibly or potentially refers to both, you could always get away with 'pollution contours', give that excessive noise levels (e.g. around airports) are also a form of pollution.

-> "Re-validation of the model showed that it was over predicting by a factor of 4.8%. Re plotting the pollution contours for 2005 has shown that although the Co – 2SDM contour did still bisect a greater number of relevant locations, but these were still within the boundaries of the existing AQMAs."
http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/Living_in_Doncaster/Environment/...

-> "The Environmental Research and Consultancy Department (ERCD) of the Civil Aviation Authority estimates the noise exposures around the London airports (Heathrow, Gatwick and Stansted) on behalf of the Department for Transport. The magnitude and extent of the aircraft noise around these airports are depicted on maps by contours of constant aircraft noise index (Leq) values."
http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_aviation/documents...

Fwiw, a synonym for 'contour' often encountered in the context of pollution maps is 'isopleth'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annoyance contours


Explanation:
WB Milieukunde & Milieutechniek [Oxtoby]: hinder = annoyance; Hinderwet = Nuisance Act

many more googles available than mentioned below...


    Reference: http://www.stopstanstedexpansion.com/maps_new_background.htm...
    Reference: http://www.bigginhillairport.com/MasterPlan.pdf
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!