KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

deponieën

English translation: landfills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:deponieën
English translation:landfills
Entered by: Jack den Haan

16:23 Oct 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: deponieën
de tekst geeft info over stortplaatsen van afvalstoffen. Is het een exact synoniem?
Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
landfills
Explanation:
Woordenboek Milieukunde & Milieutechniek [Oxtoby]: deponie = landfill; deponie-ontgassing = landfill degasification

De nieuwste Van Dale GWNT (14e editie): deponie = beschermde stort- of bewaarplaats voor milieuschadelijk afval
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
I thank you all... Infact it is about an environmentally hazardous waste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4landfills
Jack den Haan
4 +1controlled tipping site(s)
xxxDoelman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deponieën
landfills


Explanation:
Woordenboek Milieukunde & Milieutechniek [Oxtoby]: deponie = landfill; deponie-ontgassing = landfill degasification

De nieuwste Van Dale GWNT (14e editie): deponie = beschermde stort- of bewaarplaats voor milieuschadelijk afval

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I thank you all... Infact it is about an environmentally hazardous waste.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Aha - now I remember - I wonder what they do with the nuclear waste from the power station just north of Montelimar?
8 mins
  -> Thanks Dave! Inspired by a bit of Rhone grape juice this time ;-) // No idea! Hope it doesn't have any effects on the grapes, though...

agree  Meturgan
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wouter van Kampen: als het om huisvuil gaat een sanitary landfill [US] of municipal waste tip [UK]
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Els!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deponieën
controlled tipping site(s)


Explanation:
landfill site, controlled tipping in view of the daily routine (vanwege milieu en bescherming, genoemd in "van Dale")



    Reference: http://www.deponie-stief.de/fachlit/deponie/who-codeofpracti...
xxxDoelman
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: tipping site [uk] [ik denk dat controlled tipping site goed is, vind alleen weinig hits met een zoekmachine
2 hrs

neutral  DutchConnection: In Engeland heten de locale stortplaatsen waar iedereen hun grote rommel en grote recycling spul naar toe kan brengen 'the tip' of 'the council tip' en de centrale stortplaats waar dat spul naar toe wordt gebracht is 'the landfill site'.
5 hrs