KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

Vergunning Immissie Punten (VIP’s)

English translation: permit/licence-related immission points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vergunning Immissie Punten (VIP’s)
English translation:permit/licence-related immission points
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:36 Oct 30, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Permits
Dutch term or phrase: Vergunning Immissie Punten (VIP’s)
Again after a long time consumming and unfruitful search I submit another query to ProZ:

Context:Gezien de grote afstand tot de meest nabijgelegen geluidsgevoelige bestemmingen zijn ten behoeve van handhaving de geluidsvoorschriften gesteld op Vergunning Immissie Punten (VIP’s) op korte afstand van de inrichting.
Bracha de Man
permit/licence-related immission points
Explanation:
In the context, IMO the VIPs are points at which the noise level is measured for purposes of the licence or permit. Presumably they have been given the designation 'VIP' in some sort of regulatory document or policy document as a short of jargon.

Properly speaking, in the context of environmental protection 'immission' is the 'concentration' of a nuisance (noise, light, odour, etc.) in the environment. It is thus the result of an 'emission' in a given environment. However, the term is relatively new and uncommon in English, and it is often incorrectly used or understood as a synonym of 'emission'.

What the text says is that as most of the locations that could be expected to be affected by the noise generated by the licensed facility are (relatively) far away, locations (immission points) close to the facility have been chosen to serve as the basis for enforcing the noise regulations (presumably the locations defined for measuring the noise level).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-31 09:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the meaning of 'immission', see the following summary translation of the German Immissionsschutzgesetz:

(2) Immissions as used herein shall be air pollution, noise, vibration, light, heat, radiation and similar effects on the environment which affect human beings, animals and plants, the soil, the water, the atmosphere as well as cultural assets and other material goods.

(3) Emissions as used herein shall be air pollution, noise, vibration, light, heat, radiation and similar phenomena originating from an installation.

http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/BImSchG.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Immission point permit / licenceMoiraB
4permit/licence-related immission pointsKen Cox


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vergunning Immissie Punten (VIP’s)
Immission point permit / licence


Explanation:
Not sure what else it might be! No Googles but a few for the similar "emission point permit".

Or "license" in US EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-30 13:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear, I wasn't suggesting immission was synonymous with emission, though they may be here (not enough context).

Immission
The level of a particular pollutant in the environment. Widely used for air emissions and noise



MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: emission point license
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead: Agee with Kate too {:-{)>
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alice Saunders: check also http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... although I'm sure you already did. emissie en immissie is not the same but there's not enough context, I agree
16 hrs
  -> thanks! News to me (and my dictionary) that it's pronounced "eyemission" in English!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vergunning Immissie Punten (VIP’s)
permit/licence-related immission points


Explanation:
In the context, IMO the VIPs are points at which the noise level is measured for purposes of the licence or permit. Presumably they have been given the designation 'VIP' in some sort of regulatory document or policy document as a short of jargon.

Properly speaking, in the context of environmental protection 'immission' is the 'concentration' of a nuisance (noise, light, odour, etc.) in the environment. It is thus the result of an 'emission' in a given environment. However, the term is relatively new and uncommon in English, and it is often incorrectly used or understood as a synonym of 'emission'.

What the text says is that as most of the locations that could be expected to be affected by the noise generated by the licensed facility are (relatively) far away, locations (immission points) close to the facility have been chosen to serve as the basis for enforcing the noise regulations (presumably the locations defined for measuring the noise level).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-31 09:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the meaning of 'immission', see the following summary translation of the German Immissionsschutzgesetz:

(2) Immissions as used herein shall be air pollution, noise, vibration, light, heat, radiation and similar effects on the environment which affect human beings, animals and plants, the soil, the water, the atmosphere as well as cultural assets and other material goods.

(3) Emissions as used herein shall be air pollution, noise, vibration, light, heat, radiation and similar phenomena originating from an installation.

http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/BImSchG.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20