meteocorrectie (Cm)

English translation: meteo correction

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Equivalent noise level
Dutch term or phrase: meteocorrectie (Cm)
I can't seem to find the equivalent term in English and I also wonder what to do about the abbreviations in between brackets which are Dutch based.
Full Context:
Het equivalente geluidniveau wordt bepaald uit het immissieniveau (Li), de meteocorrectie (Cm) en de bedrijfsduurcorrectie (Cb); de gevelcorrectie (Cg) en de toeslagen voor specifieke geluidsoorten (impuls, tonaal, muziek) zijn hierin niet verwerkt
Bracha de Man
English translation:meteo correction
Explanation:
n 1981 a guide-book was published (ICG-publication IL-HR-13-01) in which procedures are given to determine LAeq's in the vicinity of industrial noise sources. The guide is intended for application under the Noise Abatement Act and can also be applied in aid of noise stipulations in permits persuent to the Nuisance Act or municipal bye-laws. This article describes how meteorological effects have been accounted for in the guide, as well as the rationale behind it. Successively are treated: the restriction of measurements at larger distances to a defined set of meteorological conditions ("meteo-window"), the substraction of a meteorological adjustment term ("meteo-correction"), and the calculation of meteorological influences on screening and ground absorption.
http://www.nag-acoustics.nl/inform/publ/J64.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-31 17:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :
The RMS-Laser system automatically stores the environment temperature at the moment of the measurement. This allow an automatic meteo-correction of the measured distance. The corrected data are thus more significant and meaningfull.
www.geodev.ch/DISTO/e_DISTO_temp.htm
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meteo correction
Kate Hudson
4Meteorological correction
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meteo correction


Explanation:
n 1981 a guide-book was published (ICG-publication IL-HR-13-01) in which procedures are given to determine LAeq's in the vicinity of industrial noise sources. The guide is intended for application under the Noise Abatement Act and can also be applied in aid of noise stipulations in permits persuent to the Nuisance Act or municipal bye-laws. This article describes how meteorological effects have been accounted for in the guide, as well as the rationale behind it. Successively are treated: the restriction of measurements at larger distances to a defined set of meteorological conditions ("meteo-window"), the substraction of a meteorological adjustment term ("meteo-correction"), and the calculation of meteorological influences on screening and ground absorption.
http://www.nag-acoustics.nl/inform/publ/J64.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-31 17:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :
The RMS-Laser system automatically stores the environment temperature at the moment of the measurement. This allow an automatic meteo-correction of the measured distance. The corrected data are thus more significant and meaningfull.
www.geodev.ch/DISTO/e_DISTO_temp.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wouter van Kampen: Alle gegeven referenties betreffen Engelstalige documenten geschreven door Nederlanders. Daar zou ik voorzichtig mee zijn.
22 mins

agree  DutchConnection: CM = meteo correction, see website www.xs4all.nl/~rigolett/ENGELS/shoot.htm
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meteorological correction


Explanation:
Zie de Deense en Amerikaanse refs hieronder.


    Reference: http://www.alphawind.dk/English/uk-pages/projekter/knocknaga...
    Reference: http://www.poweracoustics.com/UsersMan.PDF
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4