KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

bodemnulsituatie

English translation: baseline condition of the soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bodemnulsituatie
English translation:baseline condition of the soil
Entered by: Andre de Vries

06:25 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / railways / electricity
Dutch term or phrase: bodemnulsituatie
In het verleden zijn verschillende bodemnulsituatie onderzoeken uitgevoerd.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
baseline condition of the soil
Explanation:
The "nulsituatie" is the reference or baseline determined in a soil survey, in order to be able to measure subsequent contamination of the soil. I'm not sure if "baseline condition" is the best translation (and it does sound a bit buzzword-y), but it's one possibility:

"Soil health can also be evaluated by establishing a baseline condition for the use-dependent properties (indicators). After a period of years, the use-dependent properties are measured again and compared to the baseline."

http://soils.usda.gov/technical/handbook/contents/part624.ht...

"Description of Degree of Impact ... Negligible - Very slight change from baseline condition. Change hardly discernible, approximating to a 'no change' condition"

http://www.mayococo.ie/EIS/Volume II - Main Text/Chapter 3.5...

You will also find "zero situation" on the Web in this context, but only in translations from Dutch!

So, your sentence could perhaps be rendered as something like:
"In the past various surveys have been carried out to determine the baseline condition of the soil."

Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference soil condition
Albert Stufkens
3 +1baseline condition of the soil
Neil Cross


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseline condition of the soil


Explanation:
The "nulsituatie" is the reference or baseline determined in a soil survey, in order to be able to measure subsequent contamination of the soil. I'm not sure if "baseline condition" is the best translation (and it does sound a bit buzzword-y), but it's one possibility:

"Soil health can also be evaluated by establishing a baseline condition for the use-dependent properties (indicators). After a period of years, the use-dependent properties are measured again and compared to the baseline."

http://soils.usda.gov/technical/handbook/contents/part624.ht...

"Description of Degree of Impact ... Negligible - Very slight change from baseline condition. Change hardly discernible, approximating to a 'no change' condition"

http://www.mayococo.ie/EIS/Volume II - Main Text/Chapter 3.5...

You will also find "zero situation" on the Web in this context, but only in translations from Dutch!

So, your sentence could perhaps be rendered as something like:
"In the past various surveys have been carried out to determine the baseline condition of the soil."




    Reference: http://www.wileyslough.org/DesignReport/chapter%202/Wiley%20...
Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Allison!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference soil condition


Explanation:
Before an environmental licence is given, a kind of starting position is determined following examinations for contamination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-05 12:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Dutch term "referentie" is often used.


    Reference: http://publicservices.gelderland.nl/IPM/Service.asmx/downloa...
    Reference: http://provincie.overijssel.nl/contents/pages/103119/ontwerp...
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7