KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

nul-onderzoek

English translation: baseline investigation/baseline measurement


22:21 Mar 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: nul-onderzoek
0-onderzoek en bodemgesteldheidverklaring
Het veldwerk t.b.v. de “schoongrond verklaring (0-onderzoek)” is in week 11 gedaan. De planning ligt op schema. Het rapport zal over ongeveer 4 weken gereed zijn. De 0-verklaring is niet relevant voor de verkrijging van de bouwvergunning.

I think this has been asked before, but I can't find it. thanks
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:baseline investigation/baseline measurement
Explanation:
baseline investigation to determine the contamination level at the start of the investigation

'Many of our clients require Baseline Investigations for their environmental permit applications/renewals (The Environmental Management Act requires many activities to apply for an Environmental Permit). We fully appreciate the importance of well defined baseline investigation values and meaningful recommendations which will provide security for our client in the future.'

http://www.urscorp.eu/local/services/soil_groundwater/baseli...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-31 09:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional information from the URS website:

'In The Netherlands, URS has conducted Baseline Soil and Groundwater Investigations for a multitude of clients. An investigation of this type establishes the baseline level of potential contaminants in soil and groundwater beneath the site and assesses the extent of contamination of the site..'
Selected response from:

analytical
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baseline investigation/baseline measurement
analytical
3zero contamination study /declaration
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero contamination study /declaration


Explanation:
zero contamination Assessing the ground-water contamination potential of agricultural ...
demonstrates the need for a versatile approach to study experimental designs, .... position, two zero-contamination cores were taken, one ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1096-9063(199812)54:4%3C418::AID-PS849%3E3.0.CO;2-8

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseline investigation/baseline measurement


Explanation:
baseline investigation to determine the contamination level at the start of the investigation

'Many of our clients require Baseline Investigations for their environmental permit applications/renewals (The Environmental Management Act requires many activities to apply for an Environmental Permit). We fully appreciate the importance of well defined baseline investigation values and meaningful recommendations which will provide security for our client in the future.'

http://www.urscorp.eu/local/services/soil_groundwater/baseli...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-31 09:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional information from the URS website:

'In The Netherlands, URS has conducted Baseline Soil and Groundwater Investigations for a multitude of clients. An investigation of this type establishes the baseline level of potential contaminants in soil and groundwater beneath the site and assesses the extent of contamination of the site..'

analytical
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: or baseline study
3 days14 hrs