KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

linke soep

English translation: nasty stuff / nasty soup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:linke soep
English translation:nasty stuff / nasty soup
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:36 Sep 7, 2011
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Marine plastic pollution ...
Dutch term or phrase: linke soep
The Dutch text is a title referring to the shocking state of the marine plastic pollution in the North Pacific Gyre of the Pacific Ocean. The actual title text is:

"PLASTIC SOUP = LINKE SOEP"

I am aware of the meaning of "linke," but apparently "linke soep" is a used phrase in Dutch. There is one mention of it in ProZ, here: http://www.proz.com/powwow/2603 by ProZ user Henk Peelen in 21 November, 2009.

Can a native Dutch speaker explain the meaning (including any clever puns, if any) that lay hidden in the Dutch text "PLASTIC SOUP = LINKE SOEP."

I am in discussion with Dutch native speakers about this already, and I would now like to tap into the expertise on ProZ.com.

Thank you for any help ...

Dave Cooper
Roermond
Limburg
xxxDave Cooper
Netherlands
nasty stuff
Explanation:
Just one of many possibilities.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I selected this and it is not showing up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dangerous mess
Lianne van de Ven
4In murky waters
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
4tricky stuffFrank van Thienen
3 +1nasty stuff
Alexander Schleber
3tricky patch
Ide Verhelst
3A soup of plastic waste with a dangerous and nasty tastexxxLouisV
3In the Soup
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricky stuff


Explanation:
"linke soep" is a common expression to indicate a tricky situation;
Other synonyms might be tricky stuff, tricky dicky, a dicey situation. The "soep" has been used effectively on the other side of this equation, so use your imagination to come up with something similar in English.

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dangerous mess


Explanation:
Plastic mess = dangerous mess
Soep indicates 'mess', a mix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-07 18:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ps: And link = dangerous.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the Soup


Explanation:
Or "You're in the Soup".

"in the soup" is being in a difficult situation. See: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/_/dict.aspx?word=in the ...

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Would this not rather be the correct translation for 'in de puree zitten'? Not quite the same thing as 'linke soep' which refers to a tricky or dangerous situation that you'd better stay clear of ...
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasty stuff


Explanation:
Just one of many possibilities.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I selected this and it is not showing up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: How about 'nasty soup', to keep the equation similar to the original?
20 hrs
  -> Yes, a good suggestion. Smaakelijk!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In murky waters


Explanation:
Means morally questionable.

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A soup of plastic waste with a dangerous and nasty taste


Explanation:
I felt a bit poetic this morning

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tricky patch


Explanation:
If i may ad my seasoning to the soup ;-)

This "plastic soup" is otherwise, and perhaps more commonly, known as the Great Pacific Garbage Patch (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_soup). Hence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag14 uren (2011-09-09 09:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "add", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag15 uren (2011-09-09 09:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "sticky/nasty patch".

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch