KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

technologiescan

English translation: technology survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:technologiescan
English translation:technology survey
Entered by: Ivone Dias

11:44 Dec 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Dutch term or phrase: technologiescan
Technology
Ivone Dias
Spain
technology reconnoitre
Explanation:
From reference:

"De oorsprong van het programma ligt in de nota 'Kennis in Beweging' van 1995 waarin wordt aangekondigd dat tien zogenaamde 'technologiescans' zullen worden uitgevoerd. Dit zijn verkenningen naar technologische ontwikkelingen die een bijdrage kunnen leveren aan de oplossing van maatschappelijke problemen."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you: finally I get it! I am not sure about the term reconnoitre, though. I guess it must be technology reconnaissance or technology survey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technology scan
Dave Greatrix
4technology reconnoitre
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology reconnoitre


Explanation:
From reference:

"De oorsprong van het programma ligt in de nota 'Kennis in Beweging' van 1995 waarin wordt aangekondigd dat tien zogenaamde 'technologiescans' zullen worden uitgevoerd. Dit zijn verkenningen naar technologische ontwikkelingen die een bijdrage kunnen leveren aan de oplossing van maatschappelijke problemen."


    Reference: http://www.infodrome.nl/overheidsbeleid/ids.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you: finally I get it! I am not sure about the term reconnoitre, though. I guess it must be technology reconnaissance or technology survey.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technology scan


Explanation:
As "scan" is not a Dutch word, I can't think what else it could be.

CFCJ - Newsletter #4 - Courtroom Technology SCAN
... Courtroom Technology SCAN Andrew CL Sims, QC Over the past eighteen months, the Alberta
Court of Appeal has undertaken a pilot project using totally electronic ...
www.cfcj-fcjc.org/issue_4/n4-SCAN.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CFCJ - Newsletter #5 - Courtroom Technology SCAN - Electronic ...
Home. Issue 5: Fall 2002 Courtroom Technology SCAN - Electronic filing Andrew
CL Sims, QC Electronic filing seems like an idea whose time has come. ...
www.cfcj-fcjc.org/issue_5/n5-asims.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cfcj-fcjc.org ]

Emerging Technology Scan: Internet Appliances
Emerging Technology Scan: Internet Appliances. What are Internet Appliances?
Internet appliances are task or function specific devices ...
www.emory.edu/BUSINESS/et/appliance/


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
16 mins

agree  writeaway
37 mins