KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

naar voren halen (winsten)

English translation: declare insecure profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naar voren halen (winsten)
English translation:declare insecure profits
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:09 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: naar voren halen (winsten)
een bedrijf heeft onzekere winsten naar voren gehaald . . . (feitelijke opgegeven)
Titia Dijkstra
a business has declared insecure profits
Explanation:
More context would help.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a business has declared insecure profitsxxxjarry
4 +1early recognition of
Willemien Rijsdijk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early recognition of


Explanation:
ze halen van alles naar voren om de cijfers op te poetsen: early recognition of revenues (Enron), profits, supplier discounts (Ahold VS) etc.


    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/may2001/wells.htm
    Reference: http://www.revenuerecognition.com/printarticle.cfm/3468534
Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: without further context
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a business has declared insecure profits


Explanation:
More context would help.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't hold your breath for context
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsonja29
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you