KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

tot uitkering komen

English translation: to reach payout


17:10 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: tot uitkering komen
van een pensioen of levensverzekering
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:to reach payout
Explanation:
From Financieel Economisch Lexicon Online (www.felonline.nl)

Also lots of hits on google (e.g. on the 'pension payout trap')
Selected response from:

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks all for helping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to reach payout
Willemien Rijsdijk
4 +1to become due and payablexxxjarry
4to reach maturity
George Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to reach payout


Explanation:
From Financieel Economisch Lexicon Online (www.felonline.nl)

Also lots of hits on google (e.g. on the 'pension payout trap')

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks all for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Dat lexicon kende ik niet, heb gelijk een demo account aangevraagd!
20 mins
  -> Aan te bevelen, komt me elke dag weer van pas!

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsonja29
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become due and payable


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reach maturity


Explanation:
Pensions and other policies such as insurances (with fixed term) reach maturity, at which time they pay out.

"You will still receive your Pension Benefit upon your plan’s maturity."


    Reference: http://www.sunlife.com.ph/preneed/pensionplus.asp
George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish